Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10
1
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: Blurry Video Footage
« Last post by Loundlim on February 19, 2016, 10:54 AM »
The last one.
I think I have a solution, but that one is very time consuming.
Capture the screen while recording and then Speed up the footage, so you get lagfree, high quality footage, even in 29,97fps instead of RCT3´s 30. (Most programs use 29,97 as 30 fps, don´t ask me why)
2
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: Blurry Video Footage
« Last post by BlueSpirit on February 19, 2016, 07:00 AM »
Where does this show? In the video-editing program? After rendering? Or in the direct movie file? For the first two, there are some options. If it is that last one, I don't know whats wrong.
3
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: Blurry Video Footage
« Last post by gecaum on February 18, 2016, 01:56 PM »
Hi Loundlim

Sorry for your problem , i've not the answer  ; but may i ask you  : what set are your rocks ?
Thanks
4
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Blurry Video Footage
« Last post by Loundlim on February 18, 2016, 06:54 AM »
I just recorded a Video with the ingame recorder and noticed, that most parts of the fames is are very blurry, even though I set the resolution to 1080x1920. Is there a way to fix this?

My pic: (look at how good the track in the back looks and how awful the rocks and the track in front of them)


I also noticed that on other RCT3 videos like Musketon2´s Splashtastic
Here only a small stripe aon the top doesn´t look shitty
5
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
« Last post by SmanMickey on February 15, 2016, 05:39 PM »
I may have been exaggerating about my computer, its a Dell Optiplex 780 and it worked fine before my GPU is GeForce GS 8400 the park is filled with CS and i have a computer engineer friend who told me buying RAM will work. I only have 3GB right now, I have also tried the allocating memory thing too it helped a little bit. Also i had a unknown program on  my computer that my mom accidentally downloaded i uninstalled it and now when I play rct3 it only uses 2GB out of 3GB of RAM so its a big improvement but I just bought some  more RAM and im really sure its a RAM issue. My friend has a computer like mine only with 4GB of ram which is the amount I will have soon and he has more CS than me and his works perfect.
6
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
« Last post by Grrt on February 15, 2016, 01:42 PM »
Yeah I'm almost 100% certain that you're running out of RAM. I use like 10% of my RAM when I open parks, and it only becomes an issue if I'm in the game for long stretches at a time. You can try going into control panel>system and security>system>advanced system settings>advanced (or something like that) and allocating more hard disk space to act like RAM. This helps on my system but if you're using 97% of your actual RAM as it is it probably won't do too much. Getting a new system with much more RAM is probably your only chance to effectively run the game. Buying more RAM won't necessarily solve the problem either. If you have an ancient GPU the game will probably still crash with CS since it's just too much for your system to know how to process. RAM is only part of the story.
7
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
« Last post by SmanMickey on February 15, 2016, 01:05 PM »
The CS worked fine before the game crashes even if i dont do anything i think it is a memory issue when i run rct3 im using 97% of my RAM and sometimes i get a failed to allocate memory or could not find anymore memory errors so im gonna buy some more RAM and my computer is pretty ancient ill upgrade soon.
8
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
« Last post by Robert K on February 14, 2016, 07:57 PM »
Well, CS was never officially supported by Frontier, so maybe too much custom stuff in the RCT3 folder is making the game unstable. I had problems with a few parks crashing randomly, yes they are loaded with CS and not even finished.
9
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
« Last post by SmanMickey on February 14, 2016, 04:09 PM »
Sorry about reviving this thread but, ive tried the parkcleanup tool it works but once i go into game and play about five mins and last time i opened SK-9531 or something like that its a station set and placed some station covers then boom after i closed the set it crashed. :o
10
RCT3 Help & Unofficial Tech Support / Re: Lamps becoming invisible
« Last post by AcesCalifornia on February 14, 2016, 07:40 AM »
Honestly Old-Spice I don't know how it fixed itself that one time. I don't tinker with anything, no changes in hardware. And it just seems to randomly stop working and then randomly start working again. I can't really think of anything I do between those two events whenever it happens.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10