shyguy's World

Boards => Community Center => Fun & Games => Topic started by: wowmanrct on October 24, 2018, 08:30 AM

Title: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 24, 2018, 08:30 AM
I run a trivia game for a bunch of friends and family via email. I have a boat load of fact and figures I can share with you all.
I figured I would post a random question here every now and then to see if you know as much useless info as I do.

First one:

How many volts of electricity can an electric eel generate?
A: About 2
B: About 100
C: About 600
D: Over 1000
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 24, 2018, 03:33 PM
600 volts sounds about right to me. I'm sure I've heard the figure somewhere/sometime, but I can't remember what it is. *Mightily resists the urge to use Google right now* :P
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 26, 2018, 04:01 PM
I run a trivia game for a bunch of friends and family via email. I have a boat load of fact and figures I can share with you all.
I figured I would post a random question here every now and then to see if you know as much useless info as I do.

First one:

How many volts of electricity can an electric eel generate?
A: About 2
B: About 100
C: About 600
D: Over 1000

C: About 600
The highest ever reported was 650.
The standard U.S. Wall socket is 120 volts.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 26, 2018, 04:02 PM
What year in the future was Tomorrowland designed to represent when Disneyland opened in 1955?
A: 1986
B: 2000
C: 2015
D: It was never discussed
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Redhair on October 26, 2018, 04:12 PM
C. 2015 is Back to the future
D. I believe there is a reference.

So I'll go with A or B.
Believe it is A, I believe to remember someone complained one time about the weird number.
Since I don't want to Google, has it something to do with Jules Verne or is that only in Paris?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on October 26, 2018, 07:27 PM
I'm pretty sure it's 1986.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 26, 2018, 11:15 PM
Dang. I just read this on Gorilla's Don't Blog about a week ago, but I don't really remember what it was. But 1986 does stick in my mind, so I'll go with that as well.

Are we allowed to ask a trivia question as well? I don't have one at the moment, but I'm sure I could come up with something.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 27, 2018, 01:09 PM
I don't have any rules for this thread...just thought it would be something fun to share...so ask away.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on October 27, 2018, 01:55 PM
So, what's the answer to the Tomorrowland question? I'm too lazy to  google it.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 27, 2018, 01:56 PM
1986
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on October 27, 2018, 04:21 PM
 :clap: Yay!

What did I win? :D
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 27, 2018, 11:44 PM
^ You won a brand new  trivia question!

What year did Mickey Mouse make his film debut? (You probably know this one.)

a) 1922
b) 1928
c) 1933
d) 1934

I'm trying to stick with things I already know so I don't have to Google them. That would be cheating. :mad:up:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Redhair on October 28, 2018, 04:11 AM
Hehe, worlds biggest Mouse party is recently announced 0:)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 28, 2018, 06:04 AM
Hehe, worlds biggest Mouse party is recently announced 0:)
As you said...next week is his 90th birthday celebration....lets see???
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 28, 2018, 06:41 PM
D'oh!!!! It never occurred to me that this is a major anniversary year for the Mouse.
Maybe I should steer clear of Disney trivia for a while. cody and shyguy probably know all the answers anyway. :mad:up:

So here's another one:

In the movie Avatar, what was the name of the substance that made the Hallelujah Mountains weightless?

a) Unobtanium
b) Upsidaisium
c) Floatium 90
d) Anti-Gravquian
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 30, 2018, 02:32 PM
D'oh!!!! It never occurred to me that this is a major anniversary year for the Mouse.
Maybe I should steer clear of Disney trivia for a while. cody and shyguy probably know all the answers anyway. :mad:up:

So here's another one:

In the movie Avatar, what was the name of the substance that made the Hallelujah Mountains weightless?

a) Unobtanium
b) Upsidaisium
c) Floatium 90
d) Anti-Gravquian
I believe it was A
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 30, 2018, 02:32 PM
In which of his films did James Cagey say his often-imitated line, “You dirty rat”?
A: The Public Enemy
B: Winner Take All
C: The Irish In Us
D: None of them
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 03, 2018, 06:04 PM
In the game of baseball,...about how many pounds of force does a 90 mile an hour pitch exert on the bat when it hits?

A: 200
B: 1500
C: 4200
D: 8000
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: TheMKGames on November 03, 2018, 07:08 PM
D: 8000 pounds of force
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Bylateral on November 04, 2018, 01:26 AM
In the game of baseball,...about how many pounds of force does a 90 mile an hour pitch exert on the bat when it hits?

A: 200
B: 1500
C: 4200
D: 8000

I took physics 218 last semester, and I've already forgotten how to solve for instantaneous force. I'm going to guess "C".
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 04, 2018, 09:08 PM
Re: my Avatar question- you are correct. The answer is a) Unobtanium. Which made me chuckle when I first heard it mentioned (in the review of the movie, I think). It immediately made me think of-

b) Upsidaisium, which was the weightless mineral that Rocky and Bullwinkle were prospecting for in one of their extended cartoon arcs. I wonder if that's where James Cameron got the idea for Unobtanium? Although, I think  Unobtanium is a generic term for anything impossible to achieve.

c) Floatium 90, I just made up. Based on the radioactive isotope Strontium 90.

And d) Anti-Gravquian, well, I just couldn't help myself.


On wowman's James Cagney question: I think the answer is D: None of them. I seem to recall that impressionist Frank Gorshin came up with that line as part of his Cagney routine (often seen on Johnny Carson's Tonight Show). Although, I think Cagney did say a line similar to that.


On the baseball question: I have no idea, but it seems like it would be a lot- the speed of the baseball times the speed of the bat (or something like that). I'll go with D: 8000 pounds.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 05, 2018, 05:24 AM
oops - I guess I didn't post the answer to that one...it was

D: None of them

The closest he came was in 1932 film Taxi.

He said "Come out and take it, you dirty, yellow bellied rat, or I'll give
it to you through the door."
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 07, 2018, 01:35 PM
In the game of baseball,...about how many pounds of force does a 90 mile an hour pitch exert on the bat when it hits?

A: 200
B: 1500
C: 4200
D: 8000

The answer was D: 8000
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 07, 2018, 01:36 PM
Praying mantis females rip off the head of the male before initiating sex…why?
A: They can’t stand them to see what they will look like in the morning
B: The male can’t copulate while their heads are attached
C: Dominance
D: A tasty treat
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 07, 2018, 04:00 PM
I think the answer is D: A tasty treat. Once the male has done his duty, he is of no use anymore so the female devours him for nourishment; to help ensure her survival until the young 'uns hatch. Not sure though, 'B' sounds kinda familiar. Tempting to pick 'A'. :P
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 09, 2018, 08:54 PM
Another trivia question-

In 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea, Captain Nemo was master and designer of the Nautilus. 'Nemo' means:

a) No Name
b) No one
c) Ocean dweller
d) Little striped fish
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 10, 2018, 09:30 AM
Another trivia question-

In 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea, Captain Nemo was master and designer of the Nautilus. 'Nemo' means:

a) No Name
b) No one
c) Ocean dweller
d) Little striped fish
Good question...and I have no clue. Guessing No Name
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 11, 2018, 01:43 PM
Praying mantis females rip off the head of the male before initiating sex…why?
A: They can’t stand them to see what they will look like in the morning
B: The male can’t copulate while their heads are attached
C: Dominance
D: A tasty treat
Praying mantis females rip off the head of the male before initiating sex…why?
B: The male can’t copulate while their heads are attached
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 11, 2018, 01:43 PM
How long are loggerhead turtles able to hold their breath underwater?
A: About 30 minutes
B: 1-2 hours
C: 5-7 hours
D: More than 10 hours
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 11, 2018, 06:47 PM
About loggerhead turtles:

Hmm. That's a toughie. Dang it, all your questions are things I know I've heard over the years but can't remember anymore. :mad:up: I guess I'll go with B: 1-2 hours. But I have a feeling that's probably wrong.

The answer to the Captain Nemo question is- b) no one. (Latin, I think) I'm pretty sure one of the characters in the story (Aronnax?) mentions it.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 15, 2018, 02:31 PM
How long are loggerhead turtles able to hold their breath underwater?
A: About 30 minutes
B: 1-2 hours
C: 5-7 hours
D: More than 10 hours
How long are loggerhead turtles able to hold their breath underwater?
D: More than 10 hours
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 15, 2018, 02:32 PM
What product was the first consumer product manufactured by Sony?
A: An electric rice cooker
B: Night light
C: Cassette player
D: Iron
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 15, 2018, 03:44 PM
Well, the obvious answer would be C: Cassette player. So that's probably wrong. :P  I'll say A: An electric rice cooker.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Bylateral on November 16, 2018, 12:36 AM
What product was the first consumer product manufactured by Sony?
A: An electric rice cooker
B: Night light
C: Cassette player
D: Iron

I gotta go with "A" because they're a Japanese company (that's not racist is it?!).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: The Ghost on November 16, 2018, 12:17 PM
What product was the first consumer product manufactured by Sony?
A: An electric rice cooker
B: Night light
C: Cassette player
D: Iron

It's E: None of the above.

Their first product was a transistor radio. 2nd was a tape recorder (which yes, you could say in theory it's a cassette player).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 20, 2018, 01:53 PM
What product was the first consumer product manufactured by Sony?
A: An electric rice cooker
B: Night light
C: Cassette player
D: Iron
A: An electric rice cooker
In 1945
Technically, it was a transistor radio under the Sony name, but the original company that ultimately became Sony, it was the rice cooker (and other kitchen appliances).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 20, 2018, 01:54 PM
What is the average total weight of bacteria in the human adult body?
A: 1 ounce
B: About a pound
C: 2.8 pounds
D: 4.4 pounds
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 24, 2018, 02:43 PM
What is the average total weight of bacteria in the human adult body?
A: 1 ounce
B: About a pound
C: 2.8 pounds
D: 4.4 pounds
What is the average total weight of bacteria in the human adult body?
D: 4.4 pounds
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 24, 2018, 02:43 PM
How far does Hawaii move towards Japan every year?
A: half an inch
B: 4 inches
C: 10 inches
D: None
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 24, 2018, 03:53 PM
I think it's D: None. Unless I'm mistaken, Hawaii is on a tectonic plate moving toward the U.S. mainland, so, away from japan.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 28, 2018, 03:44 PM
How far does Hawaii move towards Japan every year?
A: half an inch
B: 4 inches
C: 10 inches
D: None
How far does Hawaii move towards Japan every year?
B: 4 inches
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 28, 2018, 03:45 PM
Minnesota has 90,000 miles of shoreline. This is more than…
A: California
B: Florida
C: Hawaii
D: All three combined
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 28, 2018, 08:31 PM
I'm gonna stick with my 'all or none' strategy and say D: All three combined.

90,000 miles is a lot!  California, counting its lakes and rivers, probably isn't much more than 1,000; maybe 2,000 tops. Same with Florida. Hawaii is the questionable one; being surrounded by water. But most of the Islands are quite small, so all 3 combined sounds about right.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 02, 2018, 07:51 PM
Minnesota has 90,000 miles of shoreline. This is more than…
A: California
B: Florida
C: Hawaii
D: All three combined
Minnesota has 90,000 miles of shoreline. This is more than…
D: All three combined
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 02, 2018, 07:51 PM
How many teeth are on a standard bottle cap?
A: 12
B: 21
C: 30
D: 41
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 02, 2018, 08:46 PM
Hm. It's gotta be either 21 or 30... (tick-tick, tick-tock)... Okay, I'll say B: 21.  Sounds about right.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 06, 2018, 09:08 PM
How many teeth are on a standard bottle cap?
A: 12
B: 21
C: 30
D: 41
How many teeth are on a standard bottle cap?
B: 21
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 06, 2018, 09:08 PM
Semolina is made of particles of what?
A: Leaves
B: Sugar
C: Wheat
D: Corn
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 06, 2018, 09:28 PM
Ooh, ooh! I actually know this one. Semolina is C: Wheat. (I'm a cook... that's cook with a 'c', not a 'k'.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 13, 2018, 08:36 PM
Semolina is made of particles of what?
A: Leaves
B: Sugar
C: Wheat
D: Corn
the answer was
C: Wheat
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 13, 2018, 08:36 PM
Which one of these is NOT an Internet protocol?
A: HTTP
B: WAP
C: ITP
D: FTP
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 18, 2018, 02:42 PM
Which one of these is NOT an Internet protocol?
A: HTTP
B: WAP
C: ITP
D: FTP
Which one of these is NOT an Internet protocol?
C: ITP
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 18, 2018, 02:43 PM
Who directed the 2009 blockbuster remake of Star Trek?
A: Michael Bay
B: Ridley Scott
C: Sam Raimi
D: J. J. Abrams
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 23, 2018, 06:26 AM
Who directed the 2009 blockbuster remake of Star Trek?
A: Michael Bay
B: Ridley Scott
C: Sam Raimi
D: J. J. Abrams
Who directed the 2009 blockbuster remake of Star Trek?
D: J. J. Abrams
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 23, 2018, 06:27 AM
Which Scottish woman wowed audiences in 2009 on Britain’s Got Talent?
A: Sarah McDonald
B: Susan Boyle
C: Susan O’Neil
D: Elizabeth McDermott
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 23, 2018, 03:23 PM
I knew the answer to the Star Trek question (J.J.Abrams). I guess I was waiting to see if anyone else was going to chime in.

The answer to your latest trivia is B: Susan Boyle. Unless this is a trick question. :confused:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 27, 2018, 02:09 PM
Which Scottish woman wowed audiences in 2009 on Britain’s Got Talent?
A: Sarah McDonald
B: Susan Boyle
C: Susan O’Neil
D: Elizabeth McDermott
Which Scottish woman wowed audiences in 2009 on Britain’s Got Talent?
B: Susan Boyle
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 27, 2018, 02:10 PM
What type of puzzle involves translating a coded message?
A: Anagram
B: Panagram
C: Nonogram
D: Cryptogram
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 27, 2018, 02:17 PM
I know this one too. But I'll wait and see if anybody else wants to guess.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 07, 2019, 10:25 AM
What type of puzzle involves translating a coded message?
A: Anagram
B: Panagram
C: Nonogram
D: Cryptogram
Just realized I never posted the answer to this one
What type of puzzle involves translating a coded message?
D: Cryptogram
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 07, 2019, 10:27 AM
Charles Darwin spent years studying which animal group as he developed the idea of evolution by natural selection?
A: Earthworms
B: Galapagos iguanas
C: Barnacles
D: The peppered moth
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 07, 2019, 02:19 PM
B: Galapagos Iguanas. He noticed how they varied from island to island. Although, I seem to remember he studied some sort of birds there as well?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Forgath on January 08, 2019, 01:11 AM
I had no idea what barnacles were in my own language so I had to google it. Now I know :)
I'm joining JB with option B as answer on the question.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 08, 2019, 11:26 AM
Charles Darwin spent years studying which animal group as he developed the idea of evolution by natural selection?
A: Earthworms
B: Galapagos iguanas
C: Barnacles
D: The peppered moth
The answer is actually:
C: Barnacles
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 08, 2019, 11:27 AM
Which of these Beatles albums was the first to be released?
A: Abbey Road
B: The White Album
C: Revolver
D: Magical Mystery Tour
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 08, 2019, 09:05 PM
Well obviously, I suck at this. :-[  But I think it was C: Revolver. Seems like Abbey Road was the last, or one of the last of their albums.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: The Ghost on January 09, 2019, 01:30 PM
Revolver obvs.

You could've made it harder by asking which of these were recorded first:

A. The White Album
B. Let It Be
C. Abbey Road
D. Unfinished Music No. 1: Two Virgins
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 12, 2019, 03:42 PM
Which of these Beatles albums was the first to be released?
A: Abbey Road
B: The White Album
C: Revolver
D: Magical Mystery Tour
C: Revolver

And yes - that is also a great question Ghost
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 12, 2019, 03:42 PM
Amino acids are left after the body digests what?
A: Carbohydrates
B: Proteins
C: Fiber
D: Sugars
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 16, 2019, 02:32 PM
Amino acids are left after the body digests what?
A: Carbohydrates
B: Proteins
C: Fiber
D: Sugars
B: Proteins
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 16, 2019, 02:32 PM
What is the only letter that doesn’t appear on the periodic table of elements?
A: G
B: J
C: X
D: Z
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 16, 2019, 03:16 PM
See? I would've guessed A: Carbohydrates on your previous question. I didn't respond because I had no idea and didn't want to look like an idiot... oh wait.

For this question- I know there are elements that begin with Z and X (e.g. Zinc, Xenon), and I'm pretty sure there is a Germanium. So, I'll say B: J.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Redhair on January 16, 2019, 05:11 PM
B:J, what a coincidence you merged those letters together...  :shifty:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 20, 2019, 07:56 PM
What is the only letter that doesn’t appear on the periodic table of elements?
A: G
B: J
C: X
D: Z

B: J

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 20, 2019, 07:56 PM
What was the song playing when the screen turns black in the
> controversial finale scene of the TV show The Sopranos?
> A: Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
> B: Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now
> C: Don't Stop Believin'
> D: Don't Stop Me Now
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 20, 2019, 08:44 PM
I never watched the show but I recall the media hubbub surrounding the ending. I have a vague memory that it was/might've been C: Don't Stop Believin'.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 24, 2019, 01:39 PM
What was the song playing when the screen turns black in the
> controversial finale scene of the TV show The Sopranos?
> A: Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
> B: Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now
> C: Don't Stop Believin'
> D: Don't Stop Me Now
C: Don't Stop Believin'
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 24, 2019, 01:39 PM
Yellow is one of the top two most popular highlighter colors…what is the other?
A: Blue
B: Green
C: Pink
D: Orange
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 24, 2019, 03:56 PM
Oh good grief- it could be any of those. :P  Well, it's probably not orange; I don't recall seeing anything highlighted in orange. I'll say C: Pink, since it, after yellow, seems to be the most noticeable.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 28, 2019, 01:42 PM
Yellow is one of the top two most popular highlighter colors…what is the other?
A: Blue
B: Green
C: Pink
D: Orange
C: Pink
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on January 28, 2019, 01:43 PM
Where in its body does a camel store water?
A: In its humps
B: In its bloodstream
C: In its bladder
D: In its stomach
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on January 28, 2019, 03:30 PM
Hmm. I know it's not the humps; that's where they store fat, for when food is scarce. It can't be the stomach because that's for digestion, stuff doesn't stay there for long. So, bladder or bloodstream? Of course there is water/fluid in the bloodstream but I don't think it can store much more than it already has.

So the answer has to be C: In its bladder. (Now watch, yer gonna say it's A, B, or D.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 12, 2019, 03:08 PM
Where in its body does a camel store water?
A: In its humps
B: In its bloodstream
C: In its bladder
D: In its stomach
B: In its bloodstream
It can drink up to 20 gallons at a time. The hump is used for storing fat, not water.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 12, 2019, 03:09 PM
In Britain’s 2001 census, 390,000 people listed what as their religious affiliation?
A: Pandoran
B: Jedi
C: Narnian
D: Muggle
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 12, 2019, 09:01 PM
Hmm. Well I know it wasn't Pandoran; Avatar hadn't been made yet (2008? Somewhere around there). The Harry Potter books were around then, but Muggle can't really be considered a religion. It's just a word for us non-magical people. So- Narnian or Jedi? The Narnia stories are bigger in the U.K. than they are in the U.S. but again, not really a religion, just a place. So my answer is B: Jedi.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 12, 2019, 09:15 PM
Wow - that was a long way to get to that answer. LOL
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 12, 2019, 09:42 PM
I figure if I get all my logic out in the open, it'll make me look smart even if I get the answer wrong. :P
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 14, 2019, 06:09 AM
In Britain’s 2001 census, 390,000 people listed what as their religious affiliation?
A: Pandoran
B: Jedi
C: Narnian
D: Muggle
B: Jedi
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 14, 2019, 06:10 AM
How does singer-songwriter Stevie Wonder endorse his contracts? 
A: With a X
B: With a scribble signature
C: Nothing, someone else signs for him
D: With a fingerprint
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 14, 2019, 07:05 AM
Couldn’t figure out to make this into a question, so here is a fun fact.

A study recently found that there’s a grammar rule that native English speaking people follow without even realizing it.

When describing something in great detail, adjectives are listed in this order when used:
Opinion
Size
Shape
Color
Origin
Material
Purpose

So, while asking someone to hand you the “ugly, little, old, rectangular, brown, Italian, leather notebook” may sound natural….
Asking them for the “Italian, old, brown, little, rectangular, leather, ugly notebook” sounds completely wrong – even if you can’t explain why.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 14, 2019, 02:42 PM
I have no idea how Stevie Wonder signs his contracts, but I like the idea of signing with a fingerprint. It's a ready-made way to sign that can't be duplicated. Plus fingerprints are admissible in court, so it would make sense. So- D: With a fingerprint.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 21, 2019, 11:47 AM
How does singer-songwriter Stevie Wonder endorse his contracts? 
A: With a X
B: With a scribble signature
C: Nothing, someone else signs for him
D: With a fingerprint
D: With a fingerprint
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 21, 2019, 11:48 AM
This one may be a bit harder for those not in the U.S.

Which product is not made by Kellogg?
A: Frosted Flakes
B: Rice Krispies
C: Grape Nuts
D: Froot Loops
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 21, 2019, 04:22 PM
Finally, one that I know without guessing. The answer is C: Grape Nuts (made by Post. Which I think was originally started by Kellogg's brother? Maybe not.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Gravquian on February 22, 2019, 07:47 PM
Hey'ya...

Gotta agree with JB, on this one. Grape Nuts are a Post Cereals brand.
I used to eat the heck out of them.
( When I had enuff teeth to do so,  ;D )
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 22, 2019, 08:05 PM
I always let them soak up the milk for half an hour. They get sorta soft; like soggy cardboard. :P
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 25, 2019, 07:47 PM
This one may be a bit harder for those not in the U.S.

Which product is not made by Kellogg?
A: Frosted Flakes
B: Rice Krispies
C: Grape Nuts
D: Froot Loops
C: Grape Nuts
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 25, 2019, 07:47 PM
Two sports can have a ‘perfect game’ occur. Baseball is one of them…what is the other?
A: Bowling
B: Fencing
C: Golf
D: Archery
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 25, 2019, 09:49 PM
Even before I saw the options, I thought (rightly or wrongly) 'bowling'. So, A: Bowling.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 06, 2019, 06:06 AM
Two sports can have a ‘perfect game’ occur. Baseball is one of them…what is the other?
A: Bowling
B: Fencing
C: Golf
D: Archery
A: Bowling
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 06, 2019, 06:07 AM
The price for a 3-year old, non-Florida resident, for a one day single park admission ticket to Disney Worlds Magic Kingdom (today 3/6/2019) is what?
A: $59.40
B: $88.50
C: $109.00
D: Free
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 06, 2019, 03:14 PM
Absolutely no idea, but generally, kids that young eat free at restaurants and such. So I'll say D: Free. (Not sure how being a Florida resident, or not, figures in though.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 06, 2019, 03:24 PM
Absolutely no idea, but generally, kids that young eat free at restaurants and such. So I'll say D: Free. (Not sure how being a Florida resident, or not, figures in though.)
Some tickets vary in cost because FL residents get discounts on most. (I used this in my Trivia Game and I need to be specific else some players may call me out on it). ;)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 09, 2019, 01:27 PM
The price for a 3-year old, non-Florida resident, for a one day single park admission ticket to Disney Worlds Magic Kingdom (today 3/6/2019) is what?
A: $59.40
B: $88.50
C: $109.00
D: Free
C: $109.00 - only 1-2 year olds are free.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 09, 2019, 01:28 PM
Where would you possibly see these four guys?
Peter Venkman, Egon Spengler, Ray Stantz and Winston Zeddemore
A: On a ship
B: In a shopping mall
C: In a movie theater
D: On a sports field
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 09, 2019, 01:39 PM
I remember the first 3 names from the Ghostbusters movies. So, C: In a movie theater. Don't recall the last 2 names though.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Gravquian on March 12, 2019, 05:20 PM
   Back in the 70's (when stationed at 29 Palms), I often visited the Hollywood area.
Had kin in the Buena Park area. So I also visited the parks Knott's Berry Farm, and
Disneyland, those long weekends. Being a (then) young Marine, I walked the distance
between the parks with little effort. With-out "google-ing" the answer (please), can
you answer the following question?
{ The easiest route, not as-the-crow-flies :) }

What is the distance between Disneyland and Knott's Berry, in miles?
A. < 10
B. 11 - 25
C. 26 - 50
D. > 50

Will post/edit-in the "exact" distance here... after a couple responses.

Spoiler (hover to show)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 12, 2019, 05:39 PM
   Back in the 70's (when stationed at 29 Palms), I often visited the Hollywood area.
Had kin in the Buena Park area. So I also visited the parks Knott's Berry Farm, and
Disneyland, those long weekends. Being a (then) young Marine, I walked the distance
between the parks with little effort. With-out "google-ing" the answer (please), can
you answer the following question?
{ The easiest route, not as-the-crow-flies :) }

What is the distance between Disneyland and Knott's Berry, in miles?
A. < 10
B. 11 - 25
C. 26 - 50
D. > 50

Will post/edit-in the "exact" distance here... after a couple responses.
I know its pretty close, so I'm going with A
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 12, 2019, 08:35 PM
Re: Distance from Disneyland to Knott's-

Our family drove from Disneyland to Knott's in 1976, about the same time that you were there, Gravquian. I know it didn't take long. The question is- whether it's just under 10 or just over 10. My gut tells me it's A. < 10, but my gut has been leading me astray lately.

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 16, 2019, 02:18 PM
Where would you possibly see these four guys?
Peter Venkman, Egon Spengler, Ray Stantz and Winston Zeddemore
A: On a ship
B: In a shopping mall
C: In a movie theater
D: On a sports field
Who you gonna call?
C: In a movie theater
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 16, 2019, 02:19 PM
What famous packaging was developed so that product could be hung on a
Christmas tree?
A: Animal Crackers
B: Tootsie Pops
C: Tea bags
D: Hersey Kisses
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 16, 2019, 06:22 PM
I don't see how you could hang a Tootsie Pop on a Xmas tree (or anything else), there's no tag or string etc. Hershey's Kisses have that little tag sticking up, but just thinking about trying to tie one onto a tree limb sends me into paroxysms of frustration. Tea bags could be easily be hung on a tree... but why? So the answer, without a doubt, is A: Animal Crackers. The box has that string handle, and cookies seem like a better choice to hang on a tree than teabags. :mad:up:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 21, 2019, 02:25 PM
What famous packaging was developed so that product could be hung on a
Christmas tree?
A: Animal Crackers
B: Tootsie Pops
C: Tea bags
D: Hersey Kisses
A: Animal Crackers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 21, 2019, 02:26 PM
Which poet authored Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats?
A: Walt Whitman
B: John Steinbeck
C: T. S. Eliot
D: Lewis Carol
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 21, 2019, 08:11 PM
Ah. I know this one, too. The answer is C: T.S. Eliot. I'm going to be posting a paraphrased version of his "The Naming Of Cats" in my Imaginarium thread one of these days. I first heard of Old Possums's Book Of Practical Cats while watching the 1976 movie "Logan's Run" when it was still in theaters, way back when. Peter Ustinov's character recited that poem in the movie and I read the title in the closing credits. Also, as many probably know, Old Possum's... is the source material for the musical "Cats".
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 25, 2019, 02:26 PM
Which poet authored Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats?
A: Walt Whitman
B: John Steinbeck
C: T. S. Eliot
D: Lewis Carol
correct - it was
C: T. S. Eliot
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 25, 2019, 02:26 PM
True or False
Dark-roasted coffee has less caffeine than medium roast
A: True
B: False
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 25, 2019, 02:45 PM
Hmm... dunno. I tend to think that roasting would break the chemical bonds (like fire, burning wood), and that more roasting would emphasize that. So I'll say that it is A: true, Dark-roasted coffee has less caffeine than medium roast.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 01, 2019, 07:49 AM
True or False
Dark-roasted coffee has less caffeine than medium roast
A: True
B: False
A: True
The more its roasted, the more caffeine that is burned off.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 01, 2019, 07:50 AM
The most expensive coffee in the world is Kopi Luwak. Why?
A: Each plant is hand cultivated in pots
B: Temperatures must be below 41 degrees for beans to be harvested
C: Its beans are those that have been excreted by animals
D: There are only 18 known plants in existence
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 01, 2019, 02:28 PM
Well, I know there's a type of coffee where the beans have gone from one end of a goat and out the other. So I'll say C: "Its beans are those that have been excreted by animals" (At least I think it's a goat. Then again, what difference would it make what kind of animal is used? :P)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 03, 2019, 02:05 PM
The most expensive coffee in the world is Kopi Luwak. Why?
A: Each plant is hand cultivated in pots
B: Temperatures must be below 41 degrees for beans to be harvested
C: Its beans are those that have been excreted by animals
D: There are only 18 known plants in existence
C: Its beans are those that have been excreted by animals
Called civets
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 03, 2019, 02:05 PM
A typical graphite pencil can draw a line that is how long?
A: 1 mile
B: 4 miles
C: 21 miles
D: 35 miles
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 03, 2019, 03:53 PM
Complete, total, utter guess- B: 4 miles. Assuming it's a 2H and assuming yer drawing on paper. On blacktop or cement, it wouldn't last 1 mile. ;)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 07, 2019, 07:47 AM
A typical graphite pencil can draw a line that is how long?
A: 1 mile
B: 4 miles
C: 21 miles
D: 35 miles
I'm sure there are some stipulations to this answer (like on paper, not pushing hard, sharping rules, etc.), but the official answer I had was D: 35 miles
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 07, 2019, 01:40 PM
On average, how many times is a greeting card touched before it is bought?
A: 3
B: 13
C: 25
D: 40
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 07, 2019, 03:48 PM
Quote: "On average, how many times is a greeting card touched before it is bought?"

Where are you getting this stuff from?!?!?! :P  Another complete, total, utter guess- I'll say B: 13. Don't ask me why though. :-\

I never would've guessed 35 miles for the pencil. That must've been under very optimal conditions.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 13, 2019, 01:15 PM
On average, how many times is a greeting card touched before it is bought?
A: 3
B: 13
C: 25
D: 40
C: 25
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 13, 2019, 01:16 PM
What is the longest border between two countries with no military defense?
A: US and Canada
B: US and Mexico
C: Brazil and Argentina
D: Italy and Switzerland
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 13, 2019, 03:54 PM
Well, I assume it's  A: US and Canada.  About 3,000 miles. The only one I'm not sure about is Brazil and Argentina. Do they even share a border?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 16, 2019, 02:37 PM
What is the longest border between two countries with no military defense?
A: US and Canada
B: US and Mexico
C: Brazil and Argentina
D: Italy and Switzerland
A: US and Canada
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 16, 2019, 02:38 PM
What bird lays the smallest eggs in comparison to the mother’s size?
A: House wren
B: Robin
C: The ostrich
D: Hummingbird
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 16, 2019, 05:35 PM
Hmm, this one's a toughy... I don't think it's a hummingbird- their eggs are real small but so is the bird. House wrens are also quite small but I've never seen one of their eggs. Robin's eggs don't seem all that small compared to the bird itself. I'll go with C: The ostrich. Huge eggs but the bird is really huge.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 16, 2019, 05:44 PM
Here's a trivia question I learned yesterday: That stretchy, sticky adhesive wrap (comes in many colors) that medical personnel wrap around your arm after a blood draw (or whatever)- For whom was it originally developed?

A: Cats
B: Dogs
C: Horses
D: Humans
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Gravquian on April 18, 2019, 02:09 PM
What bird lays the smallest eggs in comparison to the mother’s size?
A: House wren
B: Robin
C: The ostrich
D: Hummingbird

Had to forego that "geography lesson" :) , was not sure.
And here I'll guess  C.


Here's a trivia question I learned yesterday: That stretchy, sticky adhesive wrap (comes in many colors) that medical personnel wrap around your arm after a blood draw (or whatever)- For whom was it originally developed?

A: Cats
B: Dogs
C: Horses
D: Humans

This will also be a guess, C.

Maybe I'll get lucky with 1 of those :) .
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 18, 2019, 05:14 PM
Had to forego that "geography lesson" :) , was not sure.
And here I'll guess  C.


This will also be a guess, C.

Maybe I'll get lucky with 1 of those :) .
I guess horse as well...largest limbs of the choices
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 21, 2019, 05:36 AM
What bird lays the smallest eggs in comparison to the mother’s size?
A: House wren
B: Robin
C: The ostrich
D: Hummingbird
Even at 3 lbs. each, the heaviest egg laid by any living bird, its only about 1.5% of the mother’s weight.
By contrast, a common house wren’s egg is about 13% of its mother’s weight.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 21, 2019, 05:36 AM
True or false: The word ‘escalate’ did not exist until the invention of the escalator in 1944.
A: True
B: False
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 21, 2019, 02:13 PM
Here's a trivia question I learned yesterday: That stretchy, sticky adhesive wrap (comes in many colors) that medical personnel wrap around your arm after a blood draw (or whatever)- For whom was it originally developed?

A: Cats
B: Dogs
C: Horses
D: Humans

The answer, as you all guessed, is C: Horses.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 21, 2019, 02:20 PM
I gotta think that the word escalate existed before 1944. It's a Latin word, right? So, False.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 25, 2019, 02:12 PM
True or false: The word ‘escalate’ did not exist until the invention of the escalator in 1944.
A: True
B: False
Believe it or not....
A: True
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 25, 2019, 02:13 PM
What popular beverage was known as Brad’s Drink in 1893 when it was first marketed?
A: Dr. Pepper
B: Bubble Up
C: Dad’s Root Beer
D: Pepsi-Cola
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 25, 2019, 04:11 PM
Hmm, another toughy. I'm pretty sure Bubble-Up didn't make the scene until the late 1950s or early '60s; so that one is eliminated. I have a hunch that Pepsi was concocted in response to Coke, so probably didn't have any other name. Of the two remaining [flips a coin], the answer is definitely C: Dad’s Root Beer. (Then again, I got the last one wrong, too. :mad:up:)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 29, 2019, 01:50 PM
What popular beverage was known as Brad’s Drink in 1893 when it was first marketed?
A: Dr. Pepper
B: Bubble Up
C: Dad’s Root Beer
D: Pepsi-Cola
D: Pepsi-Cola
Its ingredients were -  carbonated water, sugar, vanilla, rare oils, pepsin, and kola nut extract…was created and named for Caleb Bradham, who first sold it in his soda fountain in NC. He later renamed it after its two key ingredients.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 29, 2019, 01:50 PM
What accounts for more than one third of all the homeowners liability insurance claims made in the US?
A: Lost/damaged borrowed items
B: Falling on sidewalk
C: Dog Bites
D: Something falling on someone
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on April 29, 2019, 02:30 PM
I would say it was C: Dog Bites. I know it's such a big issue that most (or all) companies won't even offer coverage for dog bites if the owner owns a Pit Bull.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 29, 2019, 03:56 PM
Well, let's see-

Lost/damaged borrowed items: Not sure what this one is about- a neighbor borrows something and doesn't return it? Or returns it broken? I don't think there would be many claims for that.

Falling on sidewalk: That certainly happens, especially in northern regions in the winter. But probably not 1/3.

Something falling on someone: I can't even imagine what sort of thing would be falling on someone; so no.

So by process of infallible elimination- the answer is C: Dog Bites. I tend to think that small yappy dogs do more biting than Pit Bulls, but small yappy dogs don't chew your face off like Pit Bulls. And there are a lot of dogs. I'm a cat person myself; currently catless.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: hhnman234 on April 30, 2019, 07:27 AM
In the year 1900 in the U.S. what were the most popular first names given to boy and girl babies?
A. William and Elizabeth
B. Joseph and Catherine
C. John and Mary
D. George and Anne
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on April 30, 2019, 07:50 AM
In the year 1900 in the U.S. what were the most popular first names given to boy and girl babies?
A. William and Elizabeth
B. Joseph and Catherine
C. John and Mary
D. George and Anne
B. Joseph and Catherine
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on April 30, 2019, 02:55 PM
I'll go with the old standby- C. John and Mary
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 03, 2019, 01:57 PM
What accounts for more than one third of all the homeowners liability insurance claims made in the US?
A: Lost/damaged borrowed items
B: Falling on sidewalk
C: Dog Bites
D: Something falling on someone
C: Dog Bites
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 03, 2019, 01:57 PM
The 1993 adaptation of the Fugitive spawned which spin-off film?
A: U.S. Marshals
B: Small Soldiers
C: Double Jeopardy
D: Clear and Present Danger
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 03, 2019, 02:42 PM
Didn't see the '93 movie so I really have no idea. A: U.S. Marshals
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 07, 2019, 12:58 PM
The 1993 adaptation of the Fugitive spawned which spin-off film?
A: U.S. Marshals
B: Small Soldiers
C: Double Jeopardy
D: Clear and Present Danger
A: U.S. Marshals
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 07, 2019, 01:00 PM
Where did the term brain-freeze get invented?
A: From a 4 year old child of an ice cream manufacturer
B: Unknown
C: A science professor at a major university
D: By 7-11 store chain to describe the pain from drinking a Slurpee to fast
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 07, 2019, 01:31 PM
I don't know, but I want it to be D: By 7-11 store chain to describe the pain from drinking a Slurpee to fast. Those Slurpees/Icees, etc, really cause a brain-freeze if yer not careful. More so than milkshakes and such.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 11, 2019, 01:50 PM
Where did the term brain-freeze get invented?
A: From a 4 year old child of an ice cream manufacturer
B: Unknown
C: A science professor at a major university
D: By 7-11 store chain to describe the pain from drinking a Slurpee to fast
D: By 7-11 store chain to describe the pain from drinking a Slurpee to fast
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 11, 2019, 01:51 PM
(in the US) What was the first food product allowed by law to have artificial coloring?
A: Butter
B: Ice Cream
C: Jello
D: Bananas
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 11, 2019, 02:51 PM
It's not bananas; no color added there. Not butter; again, no added color(?). Maybe ice cream- for strawberry pink or chocolate brown. But Jello has tons of added colors. So C: Jello.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 15, 2019, 03:11 PM
(in the US) What was the first food product allowed by law to have artificial coloring?
A: Butter
B: Ice Cream
C: Jello
D: Bananas
A: Butter
It is white in its natural state
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 15, 2019, 03:12 PM
Which company made the game Pong?
A: Namco
B: Amiga
C: Atari
D: Magnavox
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 15, 2019, 03:28 PM
Hmm. We had a Magnavox Odyssey game back in the '70s or early '80s(?) that had Pong, or maybe a knock-off version of Pong. But I seem to associate PongTM with Atari. So, C: Atari.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 19, 2019, 02:02 PM
Which company made the game Pong?
A: Namco
B: Amiga
C: Atari
D: Magnavox
C: Atari
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 19, 2019, 02:03 PM
Which of the following is not a type of renewable energy?
A: Solar
B: Nuclear
C: Geothermal
D: Wind
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 19, 2019, 02:52 PM
I assume it's B: Nuclear, because once the fuel rods/pellets are used up they have to be replaced. And the radioactive fuel has to be mines and refined, like oil and coal.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 23, 2019, 07:39 PM
Which of the following is not a type of renewable energy?
A: Solar
B: Nuclear
C: Geothermal
D: Wind
B: Nuclear
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 23, 2019, 07:39 PM
Which of these uses a direct current?
A: Car
B: Fan
C: Light bulb
D: Refrigerator
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 23, 2019, 08:21 PM
This is kind of a tricky one: Most light bulbs rely on alternating current (AC), but bulbs in flashlights use direct current (batteries). Cars also have batteries, for the ignition and dashboard stuff- but rely on gasoline to actually move. Then there are electric cars; I assume their power is also direct current (from the batteries). So which is it?...... I'll go with C: Light bulb because I know for sure that battery operated bulbs are direct current. (Even some fans and portable fridges run on batteries. :-\)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 29, 2019, 02:34 PM
This is kind of a tricky one: Most light bulbs rely on alternating current (AC), but bulbs in flashlights use direct current (batteries). Cars also have batteries, for the ignition and dashboard stuff- but rely on gasoline to actually move. Then there are electric cars; I assume their power is also direct current (from the batteries). So which is it?...... I'll go with C: Light bulb because I know for sure that battery operated bulbs are direct current. (Even some fans and portable fridges run on batteries. :-\)
Correct...and your comments on some bulbs being DC, via flashlights, is also correct, but this questions was making an assumption on a standard household light bulb.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on May 29, 2019, 02:36 PM
here is a bit of a puzzle - figure it out question...no choices today.

A sundial is a timepiece that has the fewest number of moving parts.
Which timepiece has the most moving parts?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on May 29, 2019, 09:41 PM
After your explanation for the direct current question, I'll go with A: Car.

As for the timepiece: The stars in the sky are used to tell time, and they're all moving at thousands of MPH (the moving parts), and there are billions and billions of them. So- stars. (The galaxy, the universe).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 04, 2019, 01:15 PM
here is a bit of a puzzle - figure it out question...no choices today.

A sundial is a timepiece that has the fewest number of moving parts.
Which timepiece has the most moving parts?
it is the hourglass
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 04, 2019, 01:16 PM
The stage musical Tommy featured music from which band?
A: The Who
B: The Rolling Stones
C: The Beatles
D: The Doors
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 04, 2019, 03:17 PM
Ah. One for us older guys. ;)  I heard this album all the time as a senior in high school. The answer is A: The Who.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 04, 2019, 05:20 PM
Ah. One for us older guys. ;)  I heard this album all the time as a senior in high school. The answer is A: The Who.
I have this question in my official game I run and out of 48 players - i am really surprised at how many people are getting this incorrect. I was thinking this one was a gimmie.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 06, 2019, 06:17 PM
Which one of these bizarre ingredients is in McDonald milkshakes?
A: Walnuts
B: Rose petals
C: Goat’s milk
D: Seaweed
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 06, 2019, 07:41 PM
Pretty sure it's D: Seaweed. I know that the sticky, gooey, slimy stuff in seaweed is used as a thickener, or emulsifier, in many things.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 13, 2019, 05:18 AM
Which one of these bizarre ingredients is in McDonald milkshakes?
A: Walnuts
B: Rose petals
C: Goat’s milk
D: Seaweed
D: Seaweed - In the form of an extract called carrageenan
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 14, 2019, 02:33 PM
How long can the cacao tree (where cacao beans come from) live?
A: Only about 3 years
B: 50 years old
C: 100 years old
D: 200 years old
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 14, 2019, 03:31 PM
Geez. This is one of those pieces of trivia I have no clue about. Howsabout  B: 50 years old. That's as good a guess as any other. :whistling:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 18, 2019, 01:52 PM
How long can the cacao tree (where cacao beans come from) live?
A: Only about 3 years
B: 50 years old
C: 100 years old
D: 200 years old
D: 200 years old
That may sound impressive, but the tropical beauties only make viable cacao beans for just 25 years of their lifespan.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 18, 2019, 01:53 PM
According to royal decree, how many ravens must be in residence in England’s Tower of London to protect the tower, the monarchy, and the United Kingdom from falling?
A: 1
B: 3
C: 6
D: 13
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 18, 2019, 03:37 PM
I remember hearing something in the news about the Tower ravens a couple of years ago. I'm pretty sure they gave the number then, but danged if I can remember it. For some reason, C: 6  seems to pop out at me.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 22, 2019, 01:50 PM
According to royal decree, how many ravens must be in residence in England’s Tower of London to protect the tower, the monarchy, and the United Kingdom from falling?
A: 1
B: 3
C: 6
D: 13
C: 6
With at least one additional kept around for insurance purposes.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 22, 2019, 01:51 PM
How many time zones are there in China?
A: 1
B: 2
C: 4
D: 6
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 22, 2019, 02:42 PM
I sorta remember hearing this one as well. Not sure if they were talking about Russia or China though. They said that the country (whichever one it was) had only  A: 1  time zone. I remember thinking how inconvenient that would be for people at opposite ends of the country.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 27, 2019, 10:39 AM
How many time zones are there in China?
A: 1
B: 2
C: 4
D: 6
A: 1
It used to be 5 times zones until 1949 Civil War…when the newly established People’s Republic of China adopted 1 country and 1 time zone.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 27, 2019, 10:40 AM
> What is the only planet that rotates clockwise?
>
> A: Mercury
> B: Neptune
> C: Jupiter
> D: Venus
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 27, 2019, 03:40 PM
Pretty sure it's B: Neptune. Isn't that the one that's tilted sideways toward the sun?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 30, 2019, 02:22 PM
> What is the only planet that rotates clockwise?
>
> A: Mercury
> B: Neptune
> C: Jupiter
> D: Venus
D: Venus
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on June 30, 2019, 02:23 PM
The right hand is mentioned 100 times in the Bible…all as positive comments.
Every time the left hand is mentioned it is in a negative manner.
How many times is the left hand mentioned? 
A: 1x
B: 25x
C: 88x
D: 127x
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on June 30, 2019, 04:16 PM
Just a wild and crazy guess: A: 1x.  Also where we get the word 'sinister', meaning 'left' or on the left side, left handed, etc., taken to mean 'bad' or evil. Sounds like they were biased against left-handed people in those days. As a kid, I remember hearing about parents/teachers forcing left-handed children to be right-handed. Wonder how that worked out? :-\
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 05, 2019, 01:54 PM
The right hand is mentioned 100 times in the Bible…all as positive comments.
Every time the left hand is mentioned it is in a negative manner.
How many times is the left hand mentioned? 
A: 1x
B: 25x
C: 88x
D: 127x
B: 25x
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 05, 2019, 01:55 PM
About three fourths of the world’s fresh water is found where?
A: Brazil
B: China
C: Russia
D: Canada
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 05, 2019, 03:28 PM
The answer is D: Canada. No, wait... B: China. No, wait... A: Brazil. No, wait... definitely C: Russia. Yeah, definitely... I really have no idea. :P  Russia does have Lake Baikal though. Lotsa fresh water there, I think.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 09, 2019, 03:53 PM
About three fourths of the world’s fresh water is found where?
A: Brazil
B: China
C: Russia
D: Canada
D: Canada
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 09, 2019, 03:54 PM
Which animal is NOT milked for human consumption?
A: Goats
B: Cows
C: Reindeer
D: Camels
E: Elephants
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 09, 2019, 08:06 PM
Hmm. Obviously, cow and goat's milk is used by humans. I'm almost certain that reindeer's milk is used. So, it's between camels and elephants... my gut tells me that camel's milk is used, so I'll say E: Elephants.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Gravquian on July 10, 2019, 06:50 PM
Gonna go with JB's answer on this one...   E: Elephants
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 14, 2019, 04:15 PM
Which animal is NOT milked for human consumption?
A: Goats
B: Cows
C: Reindeer
D: Camels
E: Elephants
E: Elephants
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 18, 2019, 07:48 PM
Harrison Ford and Sean Connery played father and son in the movie Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, but what was the difference in their age in real life?
A: 8 years
B: 12 Years
C: 18 years
D: 22 years
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 18, 2019, 09:02 PM
I know that Harrison Ford had bit parts in movies dating back to the early-to-mid 1960s. And Sean Connery was in movies in the mid 1950s (like Darby O'Gill). Both were quite young in those roles, about the same age. So I'm guessing they are B: 12 Years apart.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 22, 2019, 02:08 PM
Harrison Ford and Sean Connery played father and son in the movie Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, but what was the difference in their age in real life?
A: 8 years
B: 12 Years
C: 18 years
D: 22 years
B: 12 Years
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 22, 2019, 02:08 PM
What is an aircraft’s livery?
A: The exterior color scheme
B: Where it is stored
C: Another name for the tail assembly
D: Its storage compartment
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 22, 2019, 04:20 PM
Hmm. I was going to say- B: Where it is stored, like the livery stables in old westerns where they kept horses. But maybe an aircraft's livery is where things are stored in the craft itself. So, D: Its storage compartment.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: Gravquian on July 26, 2019, 07:40 PM
What is an aircraft’s livery?
A: The exterior color scheme
B: Where it is stored
C: Another name for the tail assembly
D: Its storage compartment
   Normally we might think of livery as storage.  And my first thought (also) was where it was
stored... a hanger, Nah.  The storage compartment is where the "payload" is stored.
So must identify this...  :o ... A: The exterior color scheme !  (my guess anyway)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 27, 2019, 08:22 AM
What is an aircraft’s livery?
A: The exterior color scheme
B: Where it is stored
C: Another name for the tail assembly
D: Its storage compartment
A: The exterior color scheme
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on July 31, 2019, 08:04 AM
The colder the room you sleep in, the better chances are that you will….
A: Have a bad dream
B: Wet yourself
C: Sleep better
D: Sleep on your side
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 31, 2019, 08:10 PM
No idea, really. So I'll say C: Sleep better. Sure, why not. :n00b:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: planetthrilldude57 on July 31, 2019, 08:23 PM
In which famous 1960s music festival involved the infamous biker group hell's angels as security:
A: Atlanta pop 
B:Monterey
C: Newport 69
D: Altamont
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on July 31, 2019, 08:53 PM
My first thought was Monterey, but I'll go with C: Newport 69.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: planetthrilldude57 on July 31, 2019, 09:04 PM
D: Altamont
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 01, 2019, 05:21 AM
In which famous 1960s music festival involved the infamous biker group hell's angels as security:
A: Atlanta pop 
B:Monterey
C: Newport 69
D: Altamont
D: Altamont
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 04, 2019, 02:37 PM
The colder the room you sleep in, the better chances are that you will….
A: Have a bad dream
B: Wet yourself
C: Sleep better
D: Sleep on your side
A: Have a bad dream
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 04, 2019, 02:37 PM
From ground breaking until opening day….how long did it take to build Disneyland?
A: 207 days
B: 365 days
C: 648 days
D: 1289 days
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 04, 2019, 04:47 PM
Well, I know it didn't take long. And a lot of stuff wasn't even completed yet on opening day. I'm thinking  A: 207 days.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 08, 2019, 02:09 PM
From ground breaking until opening day….how long did it take to build Disneyland?
A: 207 days
B: 365 days
C: 648 days
D: 1289 days

B: 365 days

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 08, 2019, 02:10 PM
The Brooklyn Bridge crosses which river in New York?
A: The East River
B: The Hudson River
C: Newton Creek
D: The West River
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 08, 2019, 03:51 PM
I'm guessing either A or B... I'll go with B: The Hudson River.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 12, 2019, 02:24 PM
The Brooklyn Bridge crosses which river in New York?
A: The East River
B: The Hudson River
C: Newton Creek
D: The West River
A: The East River
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 12, 2019, 02:24 PM
Women blink more often than men do…how many times more??
A: 2x
B: 3x
C: 4x
D: 5x
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 12, 2019, 02:42 PM
Well, it can't be that much more, can it? I'll go with  A: 2x.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 12, 2019, 04:12 PM
MY TURN!

The ancient Colosseum in Rome was made primarily from what material? (You may note that there are a few red herrings to throw you off.)

a) red herring
b) fired clay bricks
c) fruitcake
d) gingerbread, candy, and icing (Where do you think they got the Hansel & Gretel idea from, anyway?)
e) carved stone blocks
f) TV trays and blankets
g) asphalt
h) concrete
i) papier-mâché
j) monolithic stone that was carved, in situ, from the core of an extinct volcano
k) wood from Italian Cypress trees
l) a single huge sheet of Egyptian papyrus paper that was folded, origami-style
m) chewing gum removed from underneath Roman marketplace dining tables
n) extruded plastic from a 3D printer
o) iron
p) copper
q) lead
r) all of the above
s) none of the above
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 16, 2019, 04:56 PM
MY TURN!

The ancient Colosseum in Rome was made primarily from what material? (You may note that there are a few red herrings to throw you off.)


h) concrete
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 16, 2019, 04:56 PM
Women blink more often than men do…how many times more??
A: 2x
B: 3x
C: 4x
D: 5x
A: 2x
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 16, 2019, 04:57 PM
In the world of motor oils…what does the corporate acronym STP represent?
A: Super Tremendous Power
B: Speedy Transition Pay-off
C: Slow Transfusion Separation
D: Scientifically Treated Petroleum
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 16, 2019, 08:14 PM
Aw, yer no fun. :P  I see that my clever red herrings didn't throw you off afterall. Yes, the answer is h) concrete. At least I got the eye-blinking answer right.

Now, about STP: No idea. But A and B sound kinda simplistic. D, less so, but pretty vague. So I'll go with C: Slow Transfusion Separation. Even though I have no idea what that means.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 17, 2019, 08:24 AM
Aw, yer no fun. :P  I see that my clever red herrings didn't throw you off afterall. Yes, the answer is h) concrete. At least I got the eye-blinking answer right.

Now, about STP: No idea. But A and B sound kinda simplistic. D, less so, but pretty vague. So I'll go with C: Slow Transfusion Separation. Even though I have no idea what that means.
I was going to go for cut stones, but I believe I remember reading something a long time ago that the Romans invented concrete.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 17, 2019, 08:27 AM
OK, so it sounds like Syria and then the Greeks used forms of concrete before the Romans...but the Romans used concrete extensively from 300 BC to 476 AD, a span of more than seven hundred years. During the Roman Empire, Roman concrete (or opus caementicium) was made from quicklime, pozzolana and an aggregate of pumice. Its widespread use in many Roman structures, a key event in the history of architecture termed the Roman architectural revolution, freed Roman construction from the restrictions of stone and brick materials. It enabled revolutionary new designs in terms of both structural complexity and dimension.

Concrete, as the Romans knew it, was a new and revolutionary material. Laid in the shape of arches, vaults and domes, it quickly hardened into a rigid mass, free from many of the internal thrusts and strains that troubled the builders of similar structures in stone or brick.[1
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 17, 2019, 04:00 PM
I too, thought that concrete was a Roman invention (from watching several TV documentaries over the years). I had never heard about the Syrians and Greeks having it. I knew that Roman concrete was a mix of lime and pumice, and probably anything else they could throw in as aggregate/filler (gravel/rock, broken brick, etc.).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 20, 2019, 02:56 PM
In the world of motor oils…what does the corporate acronym STP represent?
A: Super Tremendous Power
B: Speedy Transition Pay-off
C: Slow Transfusion Separation
D: Scientifically Treated Petroleum
D: Scientifically Treated Petroleum
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 20, 2019, 02:57 PM
How many albums were released by soul singer James Brown?
A: 21
B: 36
C: 67
D: 103
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 24, 2019, 02:41 PM
How many albums were released by soul singer James Brown?
A: 21
B: 36
C: 67
D: 103
C: 67
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 24, 2019, 02:41 PM
What did Google’s creators, Larry Page and Sergy Brin, use to build a cabinet for the 4 gigabyte hard disks they assembled in creating their search engine in 1996?
A: A wooden fruit crate
B: An old dishwasher
C: A 1978 IBM PC case
D: Lego blocks
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 24, 2019, 09:20 PM
Oops. I forgot to come back and reply to your previous question. :facepalm:

As for this one... I have no idea, but I like all 4 of the choices. I'm trying to picture what 4GBs of storage would look like in 1996...... A wooden fruit crate seems too breakable, plus it's open to the elements. I doubt that it's Lego blocks. I was going to say the PC case but I don't think it would be big enough for that much (1996) storage. So, B: An old dishwasher, as improbable as that sounds.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 26, 2019, 02:53 PM
I've got another one:

What is the source of the word vaccine?

a) Karl Vacc. Swiss pioneer in serum research and immunology.
b) Cows. Used in the manufacturing process of the serum.
c) Vacuum. The serum is stored in a partial vacuum to prevent contamination.
d) Vacc. The name of the laboratory that produced the first widely distributed serum.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 26, 2019, 04:39 PM
I've got another one:

What is the source of the word vaccine?

a) Karl Vacc. Swiss pioneer in serum research and immunology.
b) Cows. Used in the manufacturing process of the serum.
c) Vacuum. The serum is stored in a partial vacuum to prevent contamination.
d) Vacc. The name of the laboratory that produced the first widely distributed serum.

my guess - b) Cows. Used in the manufacturing process of the serum.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on August 27, 2019, 02:52 PM
"Vacca" is cow in Latin, so B.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 27, 2019, 05:21 PM
"Vacca" is cow in Latin, so B.
Thats why I picked it as well....just wasn't sure if it was Latin.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 27, 2019, 05:41 PM
Okay, okay. Yes, the answer is b) Cows. Used in the manufacturing process of the serum. :mad:up:  It's hard to stump you guys. :P

I knew that the Spanish word for cow is vacca. And that Spanish is a language based on Latin (like Italian, Portuguese, French, and any other language from the Roman Empire; hence- Romance languages.) I also knew that the serum for smallpox was derived from cowpox.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 28, 2019, 07:50 PM
What did Google’s creators, Larry Page and Sergy Brin, use to build a cabinet for the 4 gigabyte hard disks they assembled in creating their search engine in 1996?
A: A wooden fruit crate
B: An old dishwasher
C: A 1978 IBM PC case
D: Lego blocks
D: Lego blocks
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 28, 2019, 07:53 PM
Genuine Waterford crystal comes from where?
A: China
B: Canada
C: Italy
D: Ireland
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 28, 2019, 10:34 PM
Lego blocks!?! Really?!?! :whistling:

I think Waterford is a U.K. thing. So, I'll say D: Ireland.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 29, 2019, 05:47 AM
(https://imagizer.imageshack.com/img924/7409/aoW5BC.jpg)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on August 29, 2019, 07:00 PM
Genuine Waterford crystal comes from where?
A: China
B: Canada
C: Italy
D: Ireland

Trick question. Waterford used to be made in Ireland, however, for the last several years it has been made in China.

OK, here's one - Everyone knows Donald Ducks nephews, Huey, Dewey, and Louie, but what are his nieces names?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 29, 2019, 08:38 PM
Give us some choices, for Pete's sake! :P  I think I've heard them before... maybe... or maybe this is a trick question and he has no nieces, hmm? :shifty:
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on August 30, 2019, 04:50 AM
No, it's no trick. If I gave you choices, I think it might prove too easy, but OK.

A. Rose, Violet, and Holly
B. April, May, and June
C. Faith, Hope, and Charity
D. Annabelle, Mirabelle, and Isabelle

Trick question. Waterford used to be made in Ireland, however, for the last several years it has been made in China.

I need to correct myself. Found this online;

"Waterford crystal is now produced outside Ireland in countries such as Slovenia, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Germany."
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on August 30, 2019, 04:38 PM
Donald's nieces: Hmm, now that I see the choices, I think maybe you were right about it being too easy. I'll go with B. April, May, and June. I could be wrong, but that's what sticks in my mind. WHY DID YOU GIVE US CHOICES?!?!? :P  Oh wait... is Daisy the nieces mom? If so, then the flower names would be more likely. Oh wait... wouldn't that make Donald Daisy's brother? Now I'm confused.

Quote: "Waterford crystal is now produced outside Ireland in countries such as Slovenia, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Germany."

But is some of it still also made in Ireland?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on August 30, 2019, 08:20 PM
Huey, Dewey and Louie are Della's sons. Della is Donald's sister. She was called Dumbella in one short. I believe she has appeared in the new Duck Tales TV show. Yes, April, May and June are correct.

(https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/disney/images/c/cf/AMJ.PNG/revision/latest?cb=20171106212051)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on August 31, 2019, 09:33 AM
Darn - I didn't notice you threw a question in at the bottom of your request and I missed trying to answer!!!
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 01, 2019, 03:55 PM
Here's another one:

Who published the first RCT3 CSO set with re-colorable objects?

a) Marnetmar
b) JCat (Pumper)
c) JonWil
d) Klinn
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on September 01, 2019, 05:37 PM
I'm pretty sure Klinn made the very first re-colorable CS set.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 02, 2019, 04:16 AM
I think I agree with shyguy.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 02, 2019, 03:15 PM
no idea on this one, but those bold shaped pieces in Klinn's sets have to make him the winner.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 02, 2019, 03:16 PM
Genuine Waterford crystal comes from where?
A: China
B: Canada
C: Italy
D: Ireland
So as a few have pointed out, it is made in a few other countries now, but I guess I was looking for the  original, which was
D: Ireland
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 08, 2019, 03:06 PM
The first re-colorable RCT3 set was indeed by d) Klinn. I think it was his ElectroSet, the one with the rounded, corrugated walls.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 12, 2019, 05:17 PM
Egyptians were the first to wear glitter. What was it made from?
A: Sand
B: Crushed beetle shells
C: Ground snake scales
D: Albacore shells
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 12, 2019, 08:42 PM
They all sound plausible. But I'm thinking it was probably quartz (or something like that), so A: Sand.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 16, 2019, 02:30 PM
Egyptians were the first to wear glitter. What was it made from?
A: Sand
B: Crushed beetle shells
C: Ground snake scales
D: Albacore shells
B: Crushed beetle shells
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 16, 2019, 02:31 PM
What did Al Capone’s business card list as his occupation?
A: Furniture dealer
B: Dog trainer
C: Dry cleaner
D: Carpenter
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 16, 2019, 02:47 PM
Unlike the last question (crushed beetle shells... ewww), none of these choices sound plausible. I mean, what's he gonna say on his business card- Racketeer? Mobster? So. (thinking...) Of the 4 options, I guess I'll go with A: Furniture dealer. Don't know why, really. Seems like there would be lots of opportunities to smuggle black market goods through a furniture business.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 20, 2019, 02:37 PM
What did Al Capone’s business card list as his occupation?
A: Furniture dealer
B: Dog trainer
C: Dry cleaner
D: Carpenter
What did Al Capone’s business card list as his occupation?
A: Furniture dealer
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 20, 2019, 02:38 PM
In what year was the Hubble Space Telescope launched?
A: 1985
B: 1990
C: 1995
D: 2000
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 20, 2019, 05:38 PM
Dang. My memory's failing me. I remember watching the astronauts going up in the shuttle, capturing the telescope, and fixing the Hubble's 'eyesight'... It must have been earlier than 2000, and I think it was later than 1985. So, I'll say  B: 1990.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 24, 2019, 02:12 PM
In what year was the Hubble Space Telescope launched?
A: 1985
B: 1990
C: 1995
D: 2000
B: 1990
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 24, 2019, 02:13 PM
this one should be easy

Pete Rose was accused of gambling on baseball games while playing for and managing what MLB team?
A: Cincinnati Reds
B: Chicago Cubs
C: Pittsburgh Pirates
D: St. Louis Cardinals
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 24, 2019, 02:57 PM
The Reds.

Have to add something to your Al Capone answer. Several of his tax returns (yes, he did actually file a few) listed his occupation as Dry Cleaner. Just another lie, I guess!

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 24, 2019, 04:14 PM
Yay, I got one right (B: 1990), even though it was basically a guess.

So the Al Capone question has two correct answers?

Unless there's a catch to your Pete Rose question, the answer is A: Cincinnati Reds, as citytrader stated.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 25, 2019, 01:41 PM
Here's one;

Who won the first posthumous Oscar?

A. Heath Ledger  (The Dark Knight)
B. Steve McQueen (An Enemy of the People)
C. Peter Finch  (Network)
D. Peter Sellers  (Being There)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 25, 2019, 02:56 PM
Hmm. I'm thinking it was either Peter Finch or Peter Sellers... I'll go with C. Peter Finch  (Network).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 25, 2019, 08:32 PM
Here's one;

Who won the first posthumous Oscar?

A. Heath Ledger  (The Dark Knight)
B. Steve McQueen (An Enemy of the People)
C. Peter Finch  (Network)
D. Peter Sellers  (Being There)
I'm going with A. Heath Ledger  (The Dark Knight) as I think I remember this being a topic of discussion in the news when it happened.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on September 25, 2019, 08:45 PM
As a big fan of Network, I know it was Peter Finch. Neither Peter Sellers nor Steve McQueen won for their last movies, and Heath got his Oscar for Dark Night, which of course came out many years after Network.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 26, 2019, 02:06 PM
Give the boys the prize! Peter Finch was correct.

As long as we are in the Oscar mood;

Who was the youngest person ever nominated for an Oscar; (note, nominated, not won!)

A  Tatum O'Neil  Paper Moon
B  Jackie Cooper  Skippy
C  Mary Badham  To Kill a Mockingbird
D  Quvenzhané Wallis  Beasts of the Southern Wild
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 26, 2019, 05:31 PM
This one's more difficult. :mad:up:  I've never heard of Quvenzhané Wallis or Beasts of the Southern Wild. Not sure if Tatum O'Neal won the Oscar or not; I know she was nominated. Mary Badham played 'Scout'... [think,think,think]... And the answer is (rightly or wrongly): A  Tatum O'Neil  Paper Moon. That was my first hunch anyway.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 26, 2019, 07:32 PM
This one's more difficult. :mad:up:  I've never heard of Quvenzhané Wallis or Beasts of the Southern Wild. Not sure if Tatum O'Neal won the Oscar or not; I know she was nominated. Mary Badham played 'Scout'... [think,think,think]... And the answer is (rightly or wrongly): A  Tatum O'Neil  Paper Moon. That was my first hunch anyway.
ditto
A  Tatum O'Neil  Paper Moon
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 27, 2019, 09:02 PM
Sorry guys, it was in fact Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild. She was only six and was nominated for the Best Actress Oscar.

OK, just one more Oscar trivia;

Who has been nominated the most times for an acting Oscar;

A  Bette Davis
B  Meryl Streep
C  Jack Nicholson
D  Katharine Hepburn

 
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 27, 2019, 10:37 PM
Well, it's sort of a running joke that Meryl Streep is always getting nominated but rarely ever wins. So I'll go with B  Meryl Streep.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 06:40 AM
Well, it's sort of a running joke that Meryl Streep is always getting nominated but rarely ever wins. So I'll go with B  Meryl Streep.
I agree once again
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 06:41 AM
BTW - Did you know that today is the official ask a stupid question day?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 28, 2019, 12:42 PM
I always tell my students that the only stupid question is the one you don't ask.

Yes, Meryl Streep is correct.

According to Wikipedia, What is the most visited tourist destination in the United States;

A  Times Square New York
B  Magic Kingdom Orlando
C  Golden Gate Bridge  San Francisco
D  The Las Vegas Strip
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 12:48 PM
I always tell my students that the only stupid question is the one you don't ask.

Yes, Meryl Streep is correct.

According to Wikipedia, What is the most visited tourist destination in the United States;

A  Times Square New York
B  Magic Kingdom Orlando
C  Golden Gate Bridge  San Francisco
D  The Las Vegas Strip

have to go with B  Magic Kingdom Orlando
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 12:50 PM
I read it was actually a group of teachers that came up with this special day today...for that exact reason
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 28, 2019, 05:00 PM
I dunno... I've heard some pretty stupid questions in my day. :P

As to the tourist destination: hard to say... I doubt that it's Times Square or the Golden Gate Bridge. I probably would've said Las Vegas, except, with all the 'Indian' casinos everywhere, I think Lost Wages has lost some of its appeal. So, I'll agree with wowman: B  Magic Kingdom Orlando.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 05:19 PM
this one should be easy

Pete Rose was accused of gambling on baseball games while playing for and managing what MLB team?
A: Cincinnati Reds
B: Chicago Cubs
C: Pittsburgh Pirates
D: St. Louis Cardinals
A: Cincinnati Reds
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on September 28, 2019, 05:19 PM
Where is the only McDonald’s in the world that has turquoise arches?
A: Hilo, Hawaii
B: Sydney, Australia
C: Sedona, Arizona
D: Key West, Florida
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on September 28, 2019, 07:46 PM
"Where is the only McDonald’s in the world that has turquoise arches?"

Could be any of those, but I'll go with my first hunch- A: Hilo, Hawaii.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on September 29, 2019, 03:42 AM
I'm going with Arizona, the home of turquoise. Probably some silly law about eye pollution, or something.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 02, 2019, 02:58 PM
Where is the only McDonald’s in the world that has turquoise arches?
A: Hilo, Hawaii
B: Sydney, Australia
C: Sedona, Arizona
D: Key West, Florida
C: Sedona, Arizona
City officials thought that yellow would clash with the natural red rock.
(https://imagizer.imageshack.com/img921/266/HFLIW4.jpg)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 02, 2019, 04:00 PM
The 1976 comedy Silent Movie by Mel Brooks has exactly one word of
dialog, what was it?
A: "Hello."
B: "Why?"
C: "F@#k"
D: "No!"
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: planetthrilldude57 on October 02, 2019, 04:04 PM
I'll say A. My best guess
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 02, 2019, 04:33 PM
I saw that movie back when it was released, and I don't think I've seen it since; so it's been awhile. And I have a vague memory that it was Marcel Marceau who spoke the word, ironically (not sure about that). As to what that word was... no idea. F@#k sounds a little off limits for a '76 (PG rated?) comedy. So, I'll say D: "No!".
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on October 02, 2019, 08:36 PM
As I recall, it was Marcel Marceau's answer when they asked him to be in their movie. An emphatic "NO!"
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 03, 2019, 12:28 PM
JB and shyguy are correct. Funny, I remember being just about the only person in the theater who laughed at that joke. The guy behind me asked me after the movie what was so funny, and when I told him that Marceau was a mime who had never uttered a word in public while in character, he finally got the joke, and he and his friends all laughed.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 04, 2019, 06:39 PM
How about another movie trivia question?

Which actor was offered the part of the potty mouthed father in the iconic "Christmas Story", but his salary demand could not be met?

A. Christopher Walken
B. James Woods
C. Jack Nicholson
D. Kevin Kline
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 04, 2019, 08:19 PM
Wild guess- But of the four, I think that C. Jack Nicholson would be the one to demand a too-high salary. At the time this movie was made (1980s?) I think he was in high demand. (The Shining was made about this time as well. Earlier or later, I'm not sure.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 06, 2019, 04:26 PM
The 1976 comedy Silent Movie by Mel Brooks has exactly one word of
dialog, what was it?
A: "Hello."
B: "Why?"
C: "F@#k"
D: "No!"
Officially, as indicated by a few other already


D: "No!"
spoken by the famous mime Marcel Marceau.


Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 06, 2019, 04:26 PM
Which one of these two choices has more caffeine?
A: Xantrex Diet Pills (1 daily dose)
B: Mountain Dew (20 cans)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 06, 2019, 05:56 PM
Let's go with A. Xantrex.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 06, 2019, 06:13 PM
Well, Mountain Dew is known for its higher caffeine content compared to cola. And 20 cans?!  I'll go with B: Mountain Dew (20 cans).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 10, 2019, 02:13 PM
Which one of these two choices has more caffeine?
A: Xantrex Diet Pills (1 daily dose)
B: Mountain Dew (20 cans)
A: Xantrex Diet Pills (1 daily dose)
Xantrex (1,223 mg) > Mountain Dew (54 mg x 20 cans = 1,080 mg)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 10, 2019, 02:14 PM
Which came first?
A: FedEx
B: UPS
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 10, 2019, 05:09 PM
Wow! That's just crazy!

OK, how about some USA trivia;

The failed state of Franklin was absorbed by another state, and never had the chance to become one on it's own. What state claimed the area known as Franklin?

A. New Hampshire
B. Tennessee
C. Kentucky
D. North Carolina

Interestingly, if you travel through the area today, you will find dozens of stores, banks, and other facilities named for the State of Franklin.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 10, 2019, 05:14 PM
Which came first?
A: FedEx
B: UPS


Sorry, didn't notice your question before I posted mine.

Definately UPS, they have been around for over 100 years. I know because I was there!!!  ;D
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 10, 2019, 07:21 PM
Wow! That's just crazy!

OK, how about some USA trivia;

The failed state of Franklin was absorbed by another state, and never had the chance to become one on it's own. What state claimed the area known as Franklin?

A. New Hampshire
B. Tennessee
C. Kentucky
D. North Carolina

Interestingly, if you travel through the area today, you will find dozens of stores, banks, and other facilities named for the State of Franklin.
no clue, but a guess
D. North Carolina
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 10, 2019, 08:47 PM
I was going to say B: UPS before I saw citytrader's reply. I seem to recall seeing UPS trucks several years before FedEx.

I've never heard of Franklin (the would-be state) before. It was never taught in school here on the west coast. I'm guessing it refers to Benjamin Franklin? Hmm... gonna have to be a total guess... A. New Hampshire. Only because of the New England connection.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 11, 2019, 04:52 AM
my guess justification was that there was a Carolina and a Franklin...Franklin got dropped and they split Carolina into north and south
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 11, 2019, 02:30 PM
I've never heard of Franklin (the would-be state) before. It was never taught in school here on the west coast. I'm guessing it refers to Benjamin Franklin? Hmm... gonna have to be a total guess... A. New Hampshire. Only because of the New England connection.

Yes, it was named after Benjamin Franklin, but no, not New Hampshire.

my guess justification was that there was a Carolina and a Franklin...Franklin got dropped and they split Carolina into north and south

Very good guess, and oh so close. North Carolina had to agree to give up it's western wilderness that was originally split three ways. The easternmost was called Franklin, but all three were eventually incorporated and admitted to the Union as Tennessee.

Here's another USA tidbit;

What year did West Virginia split from Virginia and become it's own state?

A. 1789
B. 1863
C. 1827
D. 1886
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 11, 2019, 05:27 PM
Another guess, I'm afraid. I'll say B. 1863. Seems like the split would occur during the Civil War.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 11, 2019, 05:32 PM
Okay, how about we move from the East coast to the West coast:

On what holiday did Oregon become a state?

a) Valentine's Day
b) Christmas Day
c) Easter Sunday
d) New Year's Day
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 11, 2019, 07:16 PM
Good try. 1863 it was!

Just an educated guess, but I'm thinking Congress would not be in session on Christmas, New Years, or Easter, so I'll go with Valentines Day.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 14, 2019, 03:10 PM
Which came first?
A: FedEx
B: UPS
Not even close…UPS got its start as the American Messenger Company in
Seattle in 1907 and took on the United Parcel Service name in 1919.
Fred Smith didn’t found FedEx until 1971.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 14, 2019, 03:11 PM
How many times are the beans fried in the Tex-Mex dish known as refried beans?
A: None
B: Once
C: 2x
D: 3x
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 14, 2019, 03:32 PM
How many times are the beans fried in the Tex-Mex dish known as refried beans?
A: None
B: Once
C: 2x
D: 3x

I'm going to go with B. Once.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: shyguy on October 14, 2019, 03:39 PM
I'm going to go out on a limb and say A: None. I'm thinking technically, they aren't fried at all.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 14, 2019, 08:28 PM
To answer my question above- yes, it was: a) Valentine's Day. I shoulda come up with better options; I didn't take Congress into account :mad:up:, as citytrader noted.

Now about the beans: I think shyguy got it right: A: None. I'm pretty sure they're just simmered (maybe more than once) till they turn mushy.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 18, 2019, 02:57 PM
How many times are the beans fried in the Tex-Mex dish known as refried beans?
A: None
B: Once
C: 2x
D: 3x
B: Once
They’re fried once, but cooked twice. They are boiled first and then fried. The name is from Spanish frijoles, which means beans.
Fritos means fried and refritos means very (or well) fried…not refried. In the Spanish language,
the prefix re- is used for emphasis rather than to indicate a repeated action.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 18, 2019, 02:57 PM
What was the first service offered by American Express when it was founded in 1850?
A: Banking
B: Shipping
C: Travel
D: Protection
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 18, 2019, 09:28 PM
Definitely B: Shipping.

Not sure what the tie-in is, but Wells & Fargo were both early investors, then left to form their own company.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 18, 2019, 09:56 PM
citytrader sounds pretty sure here. So I'll jump on his bandwagon and say B: Shipping. That's what I was going to guess anyway, as it sounds the most likely of the 4 choices.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 22, 2019, 01:59 PM
What was the first service offered by American Express when it was founded in 1850?
A: Banking
B: Shipping
C: Travel
D: Protection
B: Shipping
Specializing in freight and valuables that the USPS would not handle. They got more into banking and shipped stock certificates,
bonds and other financial documents – eventually expanding into money orders (1882), traveler checks (1891) and credit cards (1958)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 22, 2019, 01:59 PM
The first hot-air balloon flight was taken by what three riders?
A: Larry, Moe, and Curley
B: A sheep, duck and rooster
C: The king and queen of France along with a member of their court
D: Washington, Franklin and Hancock
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 22, 2019, 02:28 PM
Ah. I know this one. (finally) It was  B: A sheep, duck and rooster. The test riders in the Montgolfier bros first balloon flight. (unless I'm conflating this with something else?)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 26, 2019, 01:06 PM
The first hot-air balloon flight was taken by what three riders?
A: Larry, Moe, and Curley
B: A sheep, duck and rooster
C: The king and queen of France along with a member of their court
D: Washington, Franklin and Hancock
B: A sheep, duck and rooster
In 1783 in Versailles France
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 26, 2019, 01:07 PM
In What language did Christopher Columbus write his journal of his first voyage to the New World?
A: Latin
B: Portuguese
C: Spanish
D: Italian

In what language did he write his ‘secret’ copy of the journal?
A: Spanish
B: English
C: Dutch
D: Greek
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 26, 2019, 02:46 PM
First question: Well, he was Italian... but he was funded by the King and Queen of Spain, hmm... I'll go with D: Italian. (Probably wrong :mad:up:)

Second question: Didn't know he kept a secret journal. (Probably porn; the internet was a lot slower in those days. :D)  I'd say it was in  D: Greek. I'm guessing not many people could read Greek back then, same as today (other than Greeks). Maybe that's where the phrase "It's all Greek to me" came from?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 26, 2019, 05:29 PM
Been a little dead here. How about some seasonal trivia?

Vampires are compulsive ___________?

A. Drinkers
B. Counters
C. Liars
D. Snackers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 26, 2019, 09:47 PM
Vampires: For some reason I seem to recall that a good way to escape a vampire is to spill something with a lot of pieces (can't remember what, exactly). Vampires, being compulsive B. Counters will stop and count all the spilled items while you make your escape. Weird, but I think that's how I remember it.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 27, 2019, 02:48 PM
Good Answer!

If you were ever in any doubt about the right answer;

(https://i.imgur.com/0Su9mEt.png)

Apparently, Jim Henson heard the same thing!

OK, here's another;

What is the classic definition of a ghoul;

A. Kidnaps children
B. An undead being
C. Robs graves
D. Mad scientist assistant
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 27, 2019, 03:11 PM
Good Answer!

If you were ever in any doubt about the right answer;

(https://i.imgur.com/0Su9mEt.png)

Apparently, Jim Henson heard the same thing!

OK, here's another;

What is the classic definition of a ghoul;

A. Kidnaps children
B. An undead being
C. Robs graves
D. Mad scientist assistant

Kidnaps children
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 27, 2019, 06:07 PM
I've always thought that a ghoul was someone or something  that feeds off of corpses; or maybe just robs the jewelry, etc. So I'm torn between B. An undead being, and C. Robs graves. I think maybe it's B. An undead being.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on October 28, 2019, 01:04 PM
I've always thought that a ghoul was someone or something  that feeds off of corpses; or maybe just robs the jewelry, etc. So I'm torn between B. An undead being, and C. Robs graves. I think maybe it's B. An undead being.

Should have stuck to your original idea. Ghouls do rob graves, and then usually consume the cadavers.

What is the most popular candy bar to give out at Halloween year after year? (best selling)

A. Milky Way
B. Hershey's Chocolate
C. Three Musketeers
D. Snickers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 28, 2019, 01:23 PM
Should have stuck to your original idea. Ghouls do rob graves, and then usually consume the cadavers.

What is the most popular candy bar to give out at Halloween year after year? (best selling)

A. Milky Way
B. Hershey's Chocolate
C. Three Musketeers
D. Snickers
This is hard as now-a-days most are in variety packs that include most all of these...except Hershey's. They are not usually included in those Mars variety packs. This year I got 3 variety packs, but I also bought a separate bag of Hershey's...so I'm going with Hershey's. I would have picked Reese's if they were on the list.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 28, 2019, 02:16 PM
I kinda think that B. Hershey bars are the best selling, not just at Halloween, but year round. Snickers is probably a close second. My favorite is Oh Henry. There's another trivia question- how did they come up with that name? (I don't know the answer.) I know that Baby Ruth (a similar candy bar to Oh Henry) was named after the daughter of... someone-that-I-can't-think-of-at-the-moment. A President?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 28, 2019, 05:48 PM
I kinda think that B. Hershey bars are the best selling, not just at Halloween, but year round. Snickers is probably a close second. My favorite is Oh Henry. There's another trivia question- how did they come up with that name? (I don't know the answer.) I know that Baby Ruth (a similar candy bar to Oh Henry) was named after the daughter of... someone-that-I-can't-think-of-at-the-moment. A President?
Found this on a candy history site

The Oh Henry Bar is a straightforward, delicious candy bar with a somewhat complicated history. As opposed to Snickers that was named after Forrest Mars’ beloved racehorse, no one is 100% certain where the name for Oh Henry came from.

Theories abound but one thing that almost everyone agrees upon is that this is a delicious candy bar and has been for close to 100 years. And no, this candy bar is not named after the baseball great Hank Aaron.

Spark your curiosity? Read on…
Lore has it that the name was derived from that of a randy young man who made frequents visits to the original manufacturers – the Williamson company – less for sugary sweets and more to flirt with the eye candy who worked on the assembly line. This leaves us to assume that the young man’s name was — you guessed it — Henry. But certain proof eludes us.

Perhaps a more credible theory is that the candy bar was named after the owner of the now defunct Peerless Candy company.  The owner’s name was Tom Henry and in a vainglorious move, created the Tom Henry Bar.  It was a short-lived venture as he sold the rights to the candy bar in 1920 to the Williamson Candy who changed the name to Oh Henry.

oh-henry-candy-bar-historyOh Henry was also one of the first examples of “guerilla marketing” as an employee of Williamson Candy Company was determined to make the Oh Henry Bar famous. Lacking the funds to launch a full frontal Madison Avenue advertising campaign, this wily salesman had bumper stickers printed with only two words – Oh Henry. Curiousity didn’t kill the cat and this candy bar quickly made a name for itself.

The candy bar is also sold in Canada but distributed by Hershey with the difference being a “chocolately” coating as opposed to milk chocolate.

Things remained much the same for close to 65 years until 1984, when Nestle acquired the rights to distribute Oh Henry in the United States but, alas, not everything lasts forever.

In 2018, Nestle sold the rights to Ferrara Pan and the candy bar has curiously disappeared from the shelves.  As of October 2019, it has not been confirmed that these beloved candy icon has been discontinued. Stay tuned…
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on October 28, 2019, 05:52 PM
I kinda think that B. Hershey bars are the best selling, not just at Halloween, but year round. Snickers is probably a close second. My favorite is Oh Henry. There's another trivia question- how did they come up with that name? (I don't know the answer.) I know that Baby Ruth (a similar candy bar to Oh Henry) was named after the daughter of... someone-that-I-can't-think-of-at-the-moment. A President?
From snopes.com

get ready for this one!!!!

Origins:   The Curtiss Candy Company was


Ruthless.
founded in Chicago in 1916 by Otto Schnering. Schnering, who wanted a name more “American-sounding” than his own for the company (German surnames not being much of an asset during World War I), used his mother’s maiden name instead.

The Curtiss Candy Company’s first product was a confection known as Kandy Kake, which featured a pastry center topped with nuts and coated with chocolate. This candy bar was only a moderate success until 1921, when Schnering reintroduced it as a log-shaped bar made of caramel and peanuts, covered with chocolate. Schnering named his new confection the “Baby Ruth” bar, priced it at five cents (half the cost of other bars), and soon had one of the hottest-selling candy bars on the market.

Three explanations have since been offered concerning the origins of the “Baby Ruth” candy bar’s name:


The bar was named after “Baby” Ruth Cleveland, the first-born daughter of President Grover Cleveland.
The bar was named after baseball slugger George Herman “Babe” Ruth.
The bar was named for a granddaughter of Mrs. George Williamson, Mrs. Williamson being the wife of the president of the Williamson Candy Company and one of the developers of the “Baby Ruth” bar formula.

Explanation #1 is the “official” explanation that has been proffered by the Curtiss Candy Company since the 1920s.

Explanation #2 is the “obvious” explanation; the one assumed by people who have not been exposed to any theories about the candy’s origin.


Explanation #3 is an alternate explanation proffered by syndicated columnist L.M. Boyd that can be readily dismissed. The Williamson Candy Company, producer of the “Oh! Henry” bar, was a direct competitor of Curtiss’ and would have been most unlikely to supply a product name and formula to a rival. Furthermore, the Curtiss Candy Company has never claimed this as an origin of its candy bar’s

name.

The claim that the “Baby Ruth” bar was named after Ruth Cleveland is found dubious by many because Ruth Cleveland died of diphtheria in 1904, over seventeen years before the “Baby Ruth” bar was first produced. Naming a candy bar after the long-dead daughter of a former president would certainly be a curious choice. Moreover, the notion that a candy bar called “Baby Ruth” should appear on the market just when a baseball player named Babe Ruth had suddenly become the most famous person in America is perceived as a rather striking coincidence.

If the Curtiss Candy Company did indeed appropriate Babe Ruth’s name without permission, it would have had a motive for developing a fabricated yet believable explanation in case a challenge arose over the candy bar’s name. Curtiss did indeed have to fight off at least one challenge to its name, when a competitor (with the full approval of Babe Ruth) attempted to market a candy named the “Babe Ruth Home Run Bar.” Curtiss, claiming that its candy bar was named for Ruth Cleveland, was successful in forcing the competing candy bar off the market because its rival’s name too closely resembled that of its own product.

The fact that Curtiss successfully fought off a challenge to its candy bar’s name does not demonstrate that the company was untruthful, however. Merely showing that it might have had a reason to lie is not evidence of any disingenuousness on its part; we must prove that Curtiss did in fact lie about the origins of the “Baby Ruth” name. Although we may not be able to show that Curtiss was less than honest when it was fighting off the challenge of the “Babe Ruth Home Run Bar”, we can certainly demonstrate that it has been dishonest about the origin of the name “Baby Ruth” in the years since then.

First of all, the official Curtiss position maintained for many years is that its “candy bar made its initial appearance in 1921, some years before Babe Ruth . . . became famous.” In 1919, Babe Ruth was a standout pitcher for the Red Sox, but he was not well-known outside of Boston and the baseball world. Sold to the New York Yankees prior to the 1920 season, Ruth soon established himself as an outfield star and was nationally famous by the end of the year. By 1921 his name was featured more prominently on the front pages of afternoon newspapers than President Harding’s. The claim that he was not famous until “some years” after 1921 is nothing but absurd. This misstatement could merely be a mistake on Curtiss’ part due to shoddy record-keeping or research, but the claim has been offered for so many years and is so easily verifiable that it is hard to explain as anything other than dissembling.

Another claim made by the Curtiss Candy Company is much harder to dismiss as mere bad record-keeping, though. Part of the official statement about the “Baby Ruth” name offered by Curtiss has been that Ruth Cleveland “visited the Curtiss Candy Company plant years ago when the company was getting started and this largely influenced the company’s founder to name the candy bar ‘Baby Ruth.'” Ruth Cleveland died at age twelve in 1904; no amount of bad record-keeping can place her in the factory of a company that wouldn’t exist until more than a decade after her death.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on October 28, 2019, 08:36 PM
Wow. Who needs Wikipedia when we've got wowman to hunt things down for us! :D  So it sounds like no one really knows the origin of the Oh Henry name. And no one is admitting to stealing Babe Ruth's name. Typical. I hope that's not true about the disappearance of the Oh Henry bar; I purchased a bag just a week or so ago. Although, when I went back to buy another bag yesterday, I couldn't find them anymore. That's not too unusual though; when stores sell all of a particular Halloween candy they don't usually order any more, lest they get stuck with it past the Trick-or-Treat season. Oh well, I can always fall back on Baby Ruth bars if I have too. But they're not as tasty as Oh Henrys. I think Oh Henrys use more brown sugar (or maybe some molasses) in the fudgy/caramel center.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 02, 2019, 10:24 AM
More info than I ever wanted on candy!  ;D

My source said the correct answer is Snickers.

Moving on to Thanksgiving trivia;

How many living descendants are there from the original 102 colonists on the Mayflower?

A.  More than 10 million
B.  More than 20 million
C.  More than 30 million
D.  More than 50 million
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 02, 2019, 03:32 PM
Absolutely, positively, 100% no clue. :P  But I'll go with  A.  More than 10 million.

EDIT: Also, Happy Birthday, wowman! (In a day or so, it looks like.)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 02, 2019, 07:57 PM
Absolutely, positively, 100% no clue. :P  But I'll go with  A.  More than 10 million.

EDIT: Also, Happy Birthday, wowman! (In a day or so, it looks like.)
THX - On Monday...I will be one year more grumpy . :)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 04, 2019, 01:23 PM
In What language did Christopher Columbus write his journal of his first voyage to the New World?
A: Latin
B: Portuguese
C: Spanish
D: Italian

In what language did he write his ‘secret’ copy of the journal?
A: Spanish
B: English
C: Dutch
D: Greek

A: Latin
and
D: Greek
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 04, 2019, 01:32 PM
Couple state questions this week


What state is the top coal-mining capitol?
A: Wyoming
B: West Virginia
C: Pennsylvania
D: North Dakota


What state is the only state that does not have a National Park?
A: Rhode Island
B: Michigan
C: Alabama
D: Delaware
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 04, 2019, 03:01 PM
Coal mining: I would guess it is either West Virginia or Pennsylvania. (thinking...) Okay, I'll go with  C: Pennsylvania. Again, probably wrong.

No National Parks: I'm tempted to say Delaware because it's the smallest state- NO ROOM FOR A NAT'L PARK! But it's one of the 13 original colonies (I think) so it probably has at least 1 Nat'l Park. Seems like Alabama has a Civil War Nat'l Park or maybe a cavern that is a Nat'l Park. Hmm... I'll say  B: Michigan. Don't know why, really.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 04, 2019, 03:53 PM
Couple state questions this week


What state is the top coal-mining capitol?
A: Wyoming
B: West Virginia
C: Pennsylvania
D: North Dakota


What state is the only state that does not have a National Park?
A: Rhode Island
B: Michigan
C: Alabama
D: Delaware


Never ask a Social Studies teacher those kind of questions!!!  ;D

Wyoming produces around 40% of the coal burned in the U.S. and Delaware has no national park.

I guess I missed the Columbus question, but yes, Latin and Greek would be correct.

What is generally believed by scholars to be the main course at the first Thanksgiving?

A. Codfish
B. Venison
C. Turkey
D. Assorted Animal Stew
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 04, 2019, 05:49 PM
Well, I'm pretty sure it wasn't turkey; I think that's a relatively recent development. Assorted animal stew sounds like it would be the easiest (squirrel, rabbit, etc.). And venison sounds very likely, but I'll go with my first hunch and say  A. Codfish.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 07, 2019, 01:49 PM
How many living descendants are there from the original 102 colonists on the Mayflower?

A.  More than 10 million
B.  More than 20 million
C.  More than 30 million
D.  More than 50 million

More than 30 million.

What is generally believed by scholars to be the main course at the first Thanksgiving?

A. Codfish
B. Venison
C. Turkey
D. Assorted Animal Stew

It is believed that venison was the main course at the first Thanksgiving.

The Pilgrims that survived that first year, about 50, invited their good friends, the Wampanoag tribe, to join them for a harvest celebration in the fall of 1621. Approximately how many Native Americans showed up?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 90
D. 125
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 07, 2019, 04:04 PM
I'm guessing it was more than 50.  C. 90  sounds about right.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 10, 2019, 01:40 PM
Couple state questions this week


What state is the top coal-mining capitol?
A: Wyoming
B: West Virginia
C: Pennsylvania
D: North Dakota


What state is the only state that does not have a National Park?
A: Rhode Island
B: Michigan
C: Alabama
D: Delaware

What state is the top coal-mining capitol?
A: Wyoming
West Virginia is no longer the coal-mining capital of the U.S.; nine of the ten top-producing coal mines are located in Wyoming


What state is the only state that does not have a National Park?
this question was deemed INVALID
So….after researching this a bit more...

The official answer was supposed to be Delaware., but the question is a bit dated as DE now has an official site as well.

After looking into this more the question was not really worded very well from my source…and it should have been a park managed by the Natl Park Service.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 10, 2019, 01:41 PM
What was the first name of the female persona Dustin Hoffman's character adopted in the 1982 film Tootsie?
A: Denise
B: Dorothy
C: Deborah
D: Diana
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 10, 2019, 01:42 PM
Hey guys...also a reminder. Let me know if you want to officially join in on my trivia game I run via email (all for fun). I do have a few openings for new players if you are interested.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 10, 2019, 05:18 PM
Pretty sure (really sure) it's  B: Dorothy. Haven't seen the movie in decades but the name jumped out at me as soon as I saw the choices.

I still have the PM you sent me way-back-when, inviting me to join the trivia game. :)  I keep it just in case I decide to join. I've kinda gotten in the habit of playing the game here at SGW, which has the added bonus of other SGW members joining in if they so choose. It helps with keeping the site active.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 12, 2019, 12:42 PM
The Pilgrims that survived that first year, about 50, invited their good friends, the Wampanoag tribe, to join them for a harvest celebration in the fall of 1621. Approximately how many Native Americans showed up?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 90
D. 125

JB is correct. 90 Native Americans were in attendance at the feast.

What was the first name of the female persona Dustin Hoffman's character adopted in the 1982 film Tootsie?
A: Denise
B: Dorothy
C: Deborah
D: Diana


B. Dorothy Michaels. His character was named Michael Dorsey, I believe. Can't believe I remembered that!

What was the name of the colony begun by the Puritans in 1620?

A. New Guernsey
B. Massachusetts
C. Northern Virginia
D. Plimouth Plantation
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 12, 2019, 02:41 PM
going with New Guernsey because of the "new" reference
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 12, 2019, 08:52 PM
Michael Dorsey?? I can't believe you remembered that, either. :P

The 1620 Puritan colony: Hmm, I'm tempted to say Plimouth Plantation, but I'll go with what wowman said- A. New Guernsey, and for the same reason.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 13, 2019, 02:03 PM
What was the first name of the female persona Dustin Hoffman's character adopted in the 1982 film Tootsie?
A: Denise
B: Dorothy
C: Deborah
D: Diana
B: Dorothy
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 13, 2019, 02:04 PM
According to tour guide Tina in the film Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, the Alamo lacks which of the following features?
A: Basement
B: Cafeteria
C: Gift shop
D: Public restroom
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 13, 2019, 02:29 PM
What was the name of the colony begun by the Puritans in 1620?

A. New Guernsey
B. Massachusetts
C. Northern Virginia
D. Plimouth Plantation

The correct answer is D. Plimouth Plantation, which was eventually shortened to Plimouth, then the spelling was changed to Plymouth. Think "Plymouth Rock".

(https://www.seeplymouth.com/sites/default/files/styles/lodging_big/public/things-to-do/rocktalks.jpg?itok=dCFM9s1E)

According to tour guide Tina in the film Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, the Alamo lacks which of the following features?
A: Basement
B: Cafeteria
C: Gift shop
D: Public restroom


I'm going with A: Basement, but I'm tempted by public restroom. Can you picture Davy Crockett needing a quarter?
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 13, 2019, 08:17 PM
Quote: "Think "Plymouth Rock"."

Shoulda went with my gut instinct, but it sounded too obvious, like a red herring.

Pee-Wee Herman and the Alamo: Again, my initial hunch was  A: Basement. Seems like forts/buildings back in the day (and in that part of the country) probably didn't have basements... although, it would come in handy for munitions and food storage. But that's what I'm going with.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 17, 2019, 07:07 AM
According to the National Turkey Federation, approximately how many turkeys are consumed in the U.S. on Thanksgiving day?

A. About 46 million
B. About 74 million
C. Over 100 million
D. Over 200 million
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 17, 2019, 06:39 PM
Turkey: Hmm, with over 300 million people, and most of those people eating T-day dinner together as families- *does the math: 300 million divided by say, 6, carry the 2, subtract the ham*... I'll say  B. About 74 million.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 18, 2019, 02:21 PM
According to tour guide Tina in the film Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, the Alamo lacks which of the following features?
A: Basement
B: Cafeteria
C: Gift shop
D: Public restroom

A: Basement
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 18, 2019, 02:23 PM
According to the National Turkey Federation, approximately how many turkeys are consumed in the U.S. on Thanksgiving day?

A. About 46 million
B. About 74 million
C. Over 100 million
D. Over 200 million
I'm going with D. Over 200 million
I work for a data company and with over almost that many HH in the US....
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 18, 2019, 07:42 PM
Surprisingly, the actual answer is only A. 46 million! According to their website, most Thanksgivings are multi family (or household) events, with four to five "households" at any one dinner. Makes sense. About 22 million turkeys are eaten on Christmas day.

In a Charlie Brown Thanksgiving, who is it that invites not only themselves, but a number of friends to dinner at the Brown household;

A. Linus
B. Pigpen
C. Shermy
D. Peppermint Patty
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 18, 2019, 10:13 PM
Charlie Brown Thanksgiving: I saw that one only once, when it was first broadcast. And it wasn't one of my favorites. Which is why I only saw it once. So I don't remember who invited him/her self (and others). BUT! That sounds a lot like something  D. Peppermint Patty would do.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 19, 2019, 02:13 PM
What company originated the use of the terms "alpha" and "beta" testing for their products in development?
A: Microsoft
B: Commodore International
C: IBM
D: UNIVAC
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on November 19, 2019, 02:38 PM
Alpha & Beta: I really have no idea on this one. Probably wasn't Univac; too early. What the heck; I'll go with  C: IBM.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 23, 2019, 07:05 AM
Charlie Brown Thanksgiving: I saw that one only once, when it was first broadcast. And it wasn't one of my favorites. Which is why I only saw it once. So I don't remember who invited him/her self (and others). BUT! That sounds a lot like something  D. Peppermint Patty would do.
Peppermint Patty is correct!

What company originated the use of the terms "alpha" and "beta" testing for their products in development?
A: Microsoft
B: Commodore International
C: IBM
D: UNIVAC

I'm going with IBM also.

Last Thanksgiving trivia question;

How many pounds of cranberries (jellied, whole, and berries themselves) are consumed on Thanksgiving day?

A. 200 million lbs
B, 350 million lbs
C. 500 million lbs
D. 770 million lbs
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 23, 2019, 08:05 AM
Peppermint Patty is correct!
I'm going with IBM also.

Last Thanksgiving trivia question;

How many pounds of cranberries (jellied, whole, and berries themselves) are consumed on Thanksgiving day?

A. 200 million lbs
B, 350 million lbs
C. 500 million lbs
D. 770 million lbs
total guess
B, 350 million lbs
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 23, 2019, 02:37 PM
What company originated the use of the terms "alpha" and "beta" testing for their products in development?
A: Microsoft
B: Commodore International
C: IBM
D: UNIVAC
the correct answer is C: IBM
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 23, 2019, 02:37 PM
What former Saturday Night Live cast member starred in the 1993 comedy thriller So I Married an Axe Murderer?
A: Chevy Chase
B: Dana Carvey
C: Phil Hartman
D: Mike Myers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 24, 2019, 04:12 AM
D Mike Myers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 27, 2019, 05:13 AM
Last Thanksgiving trivia question;

How many pounds of cranberries (jellied, whole, and berries themselves) are consumed on Thanksgiving day?

A. 200 million lbs
B, 350 million lbs
C. 500 million lbs
D. 770 million lbs

And the correct answer is ... D. 770 million pounds
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 27, 2019, 03:27 PM
What former Saturday Night Live cast member starred in the 1993 comedy thriller So I Married an Axe Murderer?
A: Chevy Chase
B: Dana Carvey
C: Phil Hartman
D: Mike Myers

correct answer was
D: Mike Myers
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on November 27, 2019, 03:27 PM
In the film Trading Places, what product did scheming millionaire brothers Mortimer and Randolph Duke try to corner the market in?
A: Pork bellies
B: Frozen concentrated orange juice
C: Seaweed
D: Cranberries
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on November 28, 2019, 10:21 AM
I'm pretty sure it was B:orange juice.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 01, 2019, 05:43 PM
In the film Trading Places, what product did scheming millionaire brothers Mortimer and Randolph Duke try to corner the market in?
A: Pork bellies
B: Frozen concentrated orange juice
C: Seaweed
D: Cranberries
Correct answer was B: Frozen concentrated orange juice
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 01, 2019, 05:44 PM
Which of these songs is NOT performed by The Beach Boys?
A: Little Deuce Coupe
B: The Little Old Lady from Pasadena
C: Be True to Your School
D: Sufin’ Safari
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 20, 2019, 08:37 PM
I think Jan & Dean did Surfin' Safari... oh wait, maybe that was Surfin' USA. Too many California surf songs with titles that all sound the same. How's about  B: The Little Old Lady from Pasadena.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 20, 2019, 08:44 PM
Here's one: What color did carrots used to be (long ago) before they were selectively bred for modern produce departments?

a) purple
b) orange
c) yellow
d) white
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 21, 2019, 09:26 AM
Here's one: What color did carrots used to be (long ago) before they were selectively bred for modern produce departments?

a) purple
b) orange
c) yellow
d) white

purple
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 21, 2019, 09:26 AM
Which of these songs is NOT performed by The Beach Boys?
A: Little Deuce Coupe
B: The Little Old Lady from Pasadena
C: Be True to Your School
D: Sufin’ Safari

B: The Little Old Lady from Pasadena
was done by Jan and Dean
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on December 21, 2019, 09:27 AM
What country eats more donuts per capita than any other country?

A: Canada
B: United States
C: France
D: Bulgaria
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on December 21, 2019, 03:14 PM
I guess the key word here is "per capita". Here in the U.S. we consume lots of donuts, but we have a large population too. Canada has a fairly small population for the size of the country, but I don't recall hearing that Canadians are prolific donut eaters. France is known for its pastries but I'm gonna go with the unknown, and say  D: Bulgaria.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 10, 2020, 04:12 PM
I totally fell off the boat posting trivia, so I will start to do this again.



What filling flavor, other than sweet white cream, was used in Oreos when the sandwich cookies were first marketed in 1912?
A: Banana
B: Lemon meringue
C: Mint
D: Butterscotch

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 10, 2020, 04:12 PM
What country eats more donuts per capita than any other country?

A: Canada
B: United States
C: France
D: Bulgaria
What country eats more donuts per capita than any other country?
A: Canada
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 10, 2020, 09:17 PM
Here's one: What color did carrots used to be (long ago) before they were selectively bred for modern produce departments?

a) purple
b) orange
c) yellow
d) white
Yep, they were purple, back in the day.

Oreo filling: It's hard to imagine them coming in any other flavor but vanilla/white, back then. But I'll say C: Mint.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 14, 2020, 02:06 PM
I totally fell off the boat posting trivia, so I will start to do this again.



What filling flavor, other than sweet white cream, was used in Oreos when the sandwich cookies were first marketed in 1912?
A: Banana
B: Lemon meringue
C: Mint
D: Butterscotch

B: Lemon meringue
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 14, 2020, 03:16 PM
What is a unique feature that only the German language has that no other language has?
A: Many sentences read the same way in reverse
B: The most letters in their alphabet
C: Requires the capitalization of all nouns
D: Alphabet contains several symbols
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 14, 2020, 09:18 PM
German language: I believe the answer is  C: Requires the capitalization of all nouns. I know, from visiting German based RCT3/theme park sim sites, that many words are capitalized. Whether they are nouns or not, I don't know.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 18, 2020, 01:49 PM
What is a unique feature that only the German language has that no other language has?
A: Many sentences read the same way in reverse
B: The most letters in their alphabet
C: Requires the capitalization of all nouns
D: Alphabet contains several symbols
C: Requires the capitalization of all nouns
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 18, 2020, 01:50 PM
How many professional championship title bouts did boxing great Muhammad Ali fight under his birth name Cassius Clay?
A: None
B: 1
C: 3
D: 5
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 18, 2020, 03:35 PM
Hmm. I really have no idea on this one. I suspect the answer lies in the wording of your question: "professional" and "championship". Seems like he changed his name quite early in his career. So I'll say  B: 1.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 22, 2020, 03:27 PM
How many professional championship title bouts did boxing great Muhammad Ali fight under his birth name Cassius Clay?
A: None
B: 1
C: 3
D: 5
it was - - - B: 1
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 22, 2020, 03:28 PM
What is the only mammal known to have ultraviolet vision?
A: Reindeer
B: Blue whales
C: Gorillas
D: Red foxes
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 22, 2020, 08:26 PM
Another toughie. I'm guessing the ultraviolet vision is used to locate food. Plus, only things that fluoresce will glow in UV light/vision. Seems like lots of things in the ocean are fluorescent... so I'll say  B: Blue whales. Although, why wouldn't other types of whales/cetaceans have UV vision? King of Siam sez: "Is a puzzlement."
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 26, 2020, 02:05 PM
What is the only mammal known to have ultraviolet vision?
A: Reindeer
B: Blue whales
C: Gorillas
D: Red foxes
What is the only mammal known to have ultraviolet vision?
A: Reindeer
Also known as caribou. It enables them to see contrasts in the bright Arctic landscape.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on February 26, 2020, 02:05 PM
The nine-banded armadillo always gives birth to what?
A: A single pup
B: Identical quadruplets
C: Male/female twins
D: At least 10 pups

Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on February 26, 2020, 04:07 PM
Judging from the abundance of armadillo roadkill that one hears about, I'm going to say  D: At least 10 pups.
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on February 26, 2020, 05:30 PM
B. Quadruplets
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 01, 2020, 02:45 PM
The nine-banded armadillo always gives birth to what?
A: A single pup
B: Identical quadruplets
C: Male/female twins
D: At least 10 pups
B: Identical quadruplets
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 01, 2020, 02:46 PM
What is the correct color order for the Chuckles candies as they are always ordered in the standard five piece package?
A: 
RED-YELLOW-BLACK-ORANGE-GREEN

B: 
GREEN-BLACK-YELLOW-ORANGE-RED

C: 
GREEN-ORANGE-YELLOW-BLACK-RED

D: 
BLACK-YELLOW-RED-ORANGE-GREEN
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on March 01, 2020, 05:32 PM
I only remember the black was always in the middle, because I would open both sides rather than eat the black one!

The only option with black in the middle is A, so that's my answer and I'm sticking to it!
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 01, 2020, 07:29 PM
Chuckles?... Chuckles?!   Never heard of it. Is it an East Coast thing? (I'm on the West Coast).
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 01, 2020, 08:05 PM
Chuckles?... Chuckles?!   Never heard of it. Is it an East Coast thing? (I'm on the West Coast).

https://www.ferraracandyshopusa.com/brands/chuckles.html
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 07, 2020, 08:10 AM
What is the correct color order for the Chuckles candies as they are always ordered in the standard five piece package?
A: 
RED-YELLOW-BLACK-ORANGE-GREEN

B: 
GREEN-BLACK-YELLOW-ORANGE-RED

C: 
GREEN-ORANGE-YELLOW-BLACK-RED

D: 
BLACK-YELLOW-RED-ORANGE-GREEN
It was A
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: wowmanrct on March 07, 2020, 08:11 AM
What was MacGyver’s first name?
A: Agnus
B: Peter
C: Cornelius
D: Stewart
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: JB on March 07, 2020, 01:56 PM
Pretty sure it was  A: Agnus. A fitting first name for a Scottish last name.

EDIT: Just noticed, that should be "Angus", not "Agnus" ;)
Title: Re: Random Trivia
Post by: citytrader on March 08, 2020, 02:08 PM
No clue. I'll guess D: Stewart