A A A A Author Topic: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes  (Read 674 times)

Mracsified

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 24
  • :
  • shyguy's World Rocks!
RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #1     : November 04, 2014, 06:09 AM
Hey guys,
I am making a park in RCT3. It used to not crash at all, but now it crashes every 5 minutes, or as soon as I open a CS set. It doesn't matter what the set is, the game just freezes whenever I open any scenery set, even if it used to work no problem. It is very frustrating because I have no idea if I am doing something wrong, but I would really like to finish this park! Any help would be greatly appreciated. I cannot play like this anymore.
Thanks,
Mracsified
  • Offline
  • Logged

Jackoasta

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 1030
  • :
  • Hello sunshine! Glad to see you again!
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #2     : November 18, 2014, 09:59 AM
How large is your park?
The size might be causing it to crash...
If it is, use Park CleanUp to clean it up (to drastically drop the size of your park), this will not delete the progress you have made in your park.

Thanks
Jack :sorcerer:
  • Offline
  • Logged

SmanMickey

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 81
  • :
  • Disneyland and SGW Rock!
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #3     : February 14, 2016, 04:09 PM
Sorry about reviving this thread but, ive tried the parkcleanup tool it works but once i go into game and play about five mins and last time i opened SK-9531 or something like that its a station set and placed some station covers then boom after i closed the set it crashed. :o
"To all who come to this happy place welcome. Disneyland is your land. Here age can relive fond memory of the past, and youth can savor the promise and challenges of the future."- Walt Disney. "The weak can never forgive, forgiveness is an attribute of the strong."- Mahatma Gandhi.
  • Offline
  • Logged

Robert K

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 120
  • :
  • shyguy's World Rocks!
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #4     : February 14, 2016, 07:57 PM
Well, CS was never officially supported by Frontier, so maybe too much custom stuff in the RCT3 folder is making the game unstable. I had problems with a few parks crashing randomly, yes they are loaded with CS and not even finished.
  • Offline
  • Logged

SmanMickey

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 81
  • :
  • Disneyland and SGW Rock!
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #5     : February 15, 2016, 01:05 PM
The CS worked fine before the game crashes even if i dont do anything i think it is a memory issue when i run rct3 im using 97% of my RAM and sometimes i get a failed to allocate memory or could not find anymore memory errors so im gonna buy some more RAM and my computer is pretty ancient ill upgrade soon.
"To all who come to this happy place welcome. Disneyland is your land. Here age can relive fond memory of the past, and youth can savor the promise and challenges of the future."- Walt Disney. "The weak can never forgive, forgiveness is an attribute of the strong."- Mahatma Gandhi.
  • Offline
  • Logged

Grrt

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 3020
  • :
  • Where's the kaboom?
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #6     : February 15, 2016, 01:42 PM
Yeah I'm almost 100% certain that you're running out of RAM. I use like 10% of my RAM when I open parks, and it only becomes an issue if I'm in the game for long stretches at a time. You can try going into control panel>system and security>system>advanced system settings>advanced (or something like that) and allocating more hard disk space to act like RAM. This helps on my system but if you're using 97% of your actual RAM as it is it probably won't do too much. Getting a new system with much more RAM is probably your only chance to effectively run the game. Buying more RAM won't necessarily solve the problem either. If you have an ancient GPU the game will probably still crash with CS since it's just too much for your system to know how to process. RAM is only part of the story.
  • Offline
  • Logged

SmanMickey

  • *
  •  
  • Posts: 81
  • :
  • Disneyland and SGW Rock!
Re: RCT3 Crashes After 5 Minutes
Post #7     : February 15, 2016, 05:39 PM
I may have been exaggerating about my computer, its a Dell Optiplex 780 and it worked fine before my GPU is GeForce GS 8400 the park is filled with CS and i have a computer engineer friend who told me buying RAM will work. I only have 3GB right now, I have also tried the allocating memory thing too it helped a little bit. Also i had a unknown program on  my computer that my mom accidentally downloaded i uninstalled it and now when I play rct3 it only uses 2GB out of 3GB of RAM so its a big improvement but I just bought some  more RAM and im really sure its a RAM issue. My friend has a computer like mine only with 4GB of ram which is the amount I will have soon and he has more CS than me and his works perfect.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 07:35 PM by SmanMickey »
"To all who come to this happy place welcome. Disneyland is your land. Here age can relive fond memory of the past, and youth can savor the promise and challenges of the future."- Walt Disney. "The weak can never forgive, forgiveness is an attribute of the strong."- Mahatma Gandhi.
  • Offline
  • Logged